اصناف او طرز الحيوانات او جنيرا وعائلات التي يجب ان تكون في فلك نوح
Holy_bible_1
30/3/2019
الطيور هي 2301 جينيرا في 261 عائلة
Portrait of a bald eagle, showing its strongly hooked beak and the cere covering the base of the beak.
Eagles, Old World vultures, secretary-birds, hawks, harriers, etc
Family Accipitridae - buzzards, eagles, harriers, hawks, kites, Old World vultures
Genus Accipiter
Genus Aegypius
Genus Aquila
Genus Aviceda
Genus Busarellus
Genus Butastur
Genus Buteo (probably paraphyletic, might include Leucopternis in part and Parabuteo)
Genus Buteogallus (probably paraphyletic, might include Leucopternis in part)
Genus Chelictinia
Genus Chondrohierax
Genus Circaetus
Genus Circus
Genus Clanga
Genus Cryptoleucopteryx – plumbeous hawk
Genus Elanoides - swallow-tailed kite
Genus Elanus
Genus Erythrotriorchis
Genus Eutriorchis - Madagascan serpent eagle
Genus Gampsonyx - pearl kite
Genus Geranoaetus
Genus Geranospiza - crane hawk
Genus Gypaetus - bearded vulture
Genus Gypohierax - palm-nut vulture
Genus Gyps
Genus Haliaeetus - sea eagles
Genus Haliastur
Genus Hamirostra - black-breasted buzzard
Genus Harpagus
Genus Harpia - harpy eagle
Genus Harpyhaliaetus
Genus Harpyopsis - Papuan eagle
Genus Helicolestes – slender-billed kite, formerly included in Rostrhamus
Genus Henicopernis
Genus Hieraaetus
Genus Ictinaetus - black eagle
Genus Ictinia
Genus Kaupifalco - lizard buzzard
Genus Leptodon
Genus Leucopternis (probably polyphyletic)
Genus Lophaetus - long-crested eagle (possibly junior synonym of Ictinaetus)
Genus Lophoictinia - square-tailed kite
Genus Lophotriorchis - rufous-bellied eagle
Genus Macheiramphus - bat hawk (was doubtfully placed, moved from Perninae)
Genus Megatriorchis - Doria's goshawk
Genus Melierax
Genus Micronisus - Gabar goshawk
Genus Milvus
Genus Morphnarchus – barred hawk
Genus Morphnus - crested eagle
Genus Necrosyrtes - hooded vulture
Genus Neophron - Egyptian vulture
Genus Nisaetus
Genus Parabuteo
Genus Pernis
Genus Pithecophaga
Genus Polemaetus
Genus Polyboroides
Genus Pseudastur
Genus Rostrhamus - snail kite
Genus Rupornis – roadside hawk
Genus Sarcogyps - red-headed vulture
Genus Spilornis
Genus Spizaetus
Genus Stephanoaetus
Genus Terathopius - bateleur
Genus Torgos - lappet-faced vulture
Genus Trigonoceps - white-headed vulture
Genus Urotriorchis - long-tailed hawk
Family Cathartidae - New World vultures
Genus Cathartes
Genus Coragyps - black vulture
Genus Gymnogyps
Genus Sarcoramphus - king vulture
Genus Vultur - Andean condor
Family Pandionidae - osprey
Genus Pandion
Family Sagittariidae - secretarybird
Genus Sagittarius
Landing mallard drake
Waterfowl
Family Anhimidae - screamers
Family Anatidae
Genus Aix - Mandarin duck and wood duck – dabbling ducks or Tadorninae?
Genus Alopochen - Egyptian goose and Mascarene shelducks
Genus Amazonetta - Brazilian teal
Genus Anas - pintails, mallards, etc.
Genus Anser - grey geese
Genus Aythya - pochards, scaups, etc.
Genus Biziura - musk ducks
Genus Branta - black geese
Genus Bucephala - goldeneyes
Genus Cairina - Muscovy duck and white-winged duck (traditionally dabbling ducks, but may be paraphyletic)
Genus Callonetta - ringed teal (dabbling ducks or Tadorninae?)
Genus Cereopsis - Cape Barren goose (Anserinae, Tadorninae, or own subfamily?)
Genus Chen - white geese
Genus Chenonetta - maned duck (dabbling ducks or Tadorninae? Includes Euryanas.)
Genus Chloephaga - sheldgoose
Genus Clangula - long-tailed duck
Genus Coscoroba - coscoroba swan (Anserinae or same subfamily as Cereopsis?)
Genus Cyanochen - blue-winged goose (Tadorninae or more distant clade?)
Genus Cygnus - true swans
Genus Dendrocygna - whistling ducks
Genus Heteronetta - black-headed duck
Genus Histrionicus - harlequin duck (includes Ocyplonessa)
Genus Hymenolaimus - blue duck
Genus Lophodytes - hooded merganser
Genus Lophonetta - crested duck
Genus Malacorhynchus - pink-eared ducks (Tadorninae, Oxyurinae or Dendrocheninae?)
Genus Mareca - wigeons and gadwalls
Genus Marmaronetta - marbled duck
Genus Melanitta - scoters
Genus Merganetta - torrent duck
Genus Mergellus - smew
Genus Mergus - mergansers
Genus Neochen
Genus Netta - red-crested pochard and allies
Genus Nettapus - pygmy geese
Genus Nomonyx - masked duck
Genus Oxyura - stiff-tailed ducks
Genus Plectropterus - spur-winged goose
Genus Polysticta - Steller's eider
Genus Pteronetta - Hartlaub's duck
Genus Radjah - Radjah shelduck
Genus Salvadorina - Salvadori's teal
Genus Sarkidiornis - comb duck (Tadorninae or closer to dabbling ducks?)
Genus Sibirionetta - Baikal teal
Genus Somateria - eiders
Genus Spatula - shovelers
Genus Speculanas - bronze-winged duck
Genus Stictonetta - freckled duck
Genus Tachyeres - steamer ducks (Tadorninae or closer to dabbling ducks?)
Genus Tadorna - shelducks (possibly paraphyletic)
Genus Thalassornis - white-backed duck
Family Anseranatidae
Genus Anseranas
Purple-throated carib feeding at a flower
Swifts, treeswifts and hummingbirds
Family Apodidae - swifts
Genus Aerodramus sometimes included in Collocalia
Genus Aeronautes
Genus Apus
Genus Chaetura
Genus Collocalia
Genus Cypseloides
Genus Cypsiurus
Genus Hirundapus
Genus Hydrochous - giant swiftlet
Genus Mearnsia
Genus Neafrapus
Genus Panyptila
Genus Rhaphidura
Genus Schoutedenapus - African swiftlets
Genus Streptoprocne
Genus Tachornis
Genus Tachymarptis
Genus Telacanthura
Genus Zoonavena
Family Hemiprocnidae - treeswifts
Genus Hemiprocne
Family Trochilidae - hummingbirds
Genus Abeillia – emerald-chinned hummingbird
Genus Adelomyia – speckled hummingbird
Genus Aglaeactis – sunbeams
Genus Aglaiocercus – sylphs
Genus Androdon – tooth-billed hummingbird
Genus Anopetia – broad-tipped hermit
Genus Anthocephala – blossomcrowns
Genus Anthracothorax – mangos
Genus Aphantochroa – sombre hummingbird
Genus Archilochus
Genus Atthis
Genus Augastes – visorbearers
Genus Avocettula – fiery-tailed awlbill
Genus Basilinna (recently split from Hylocharis)
Genus Boissonneaua – coronets
Genus Calliphlox – Calliphlox woodstars
Genus Calothorax – Calothorax sheartails
Genus Calypte
Genus Campylopterus – sabrewings
Genus Chaetocercus – Chaetocercus woodstars
Genus Chalcostigma – Chalcostigma thornbills
Genus Chalybura – plumeleteers
Genus Chlorestes – blue-chinned sapphire
Genus Chlorostilbon – typical emeralds
Genus Chrysolampis – ruby-topaz hummingbird
Genus Chrysuronia – golden-tailed sapphire
Genus Clytolaema – Brazilian ruby
Genus Coeligena – Incas and starfrontlets
Genus Colibri – violet-ears
Genus Cyanophaia - blue-headed hummingbird
Genus Cynanthus
Genus Damophila – violet-bellied hummingbird
Genus Discosura – thorntails
Genus Doricha – typical sheartails
Genus Doryfera – lancebills
Genus Elvira – elvira emeralds
Genus Ensifera – sword-billed hummingbird
Genus Eriocnemis – typical pufflegs
Genus Eugenes
Genus Eulampis – caribs
Genus Eulidia – Chilean woodstar
Genus Eupetomena – swallow-tailed hummingbird
Genus Eupherusa
Genus Eutoxeres – sicklebills
Genus Florisuga – jacobins
Genus Glaucis
Genus Goethalsia – pirre hummingbird
Genus Goldmania – violet-capped hummingbird
Genus Haplophaedia – Haplophaedia pufflegs
Genus Heliactin – horned sungem
Genus Heliangelus – sunangels
Genus Heliodoxa – brilliants
Genus Heliomaster – starthroats
Genus Heliothryx – fairies
Genus Hylocharis – typical sapphires
Genus Hylonympha – scissor-tailed hummingbird
Genus Klais – violet-headed hummingbird
Genus Lafresnaya – mountain velvetbreast
Genus Lampornis – typical mountaingems
Genus Lamprolaima – garnet-throated hummingbird
Genus Lepidopyga
Genus Lesbia – trainbearers
Genus Leucippus
Genus Leucochloris – white-throated hummingbird
Genus Loddigesia – marvelous spatuletail
Genus Lophornis – coquettes
Genus Mellisuga
Genus Metallura – metaltails
Genus Microchera – snowcap
Genus Microstilbon – slender-tailed woodstar
Genus Myrmia – short-tailed woodstar
Genus Myrtis – purple-collared woodstar
Genus Ocreatus – booted racket-tails
Genus Opisthoprora – mountain avocetbill
Genus Oreonympha – bearded mountaineer
Genus Oreotrochilus – hillstars
Genus Orthorhyncus – Antillean crested hummingbird
Genus Oxypogon – bearded helmetcrests
Genus Panterpe – fiery-throated hummingbird
Genus Patagona – giant hummingbird
Genus Phaeochroa – scaly-breasted hummingbird
Genus Phaethornis – typical hermits
Genus Phlogophilus – piedtails
Genus Polyonymus – bronze-tailed comet
Genus Polytmus – goldenthroats
Genus Pterophanes – great sapphirewing
Genus Ramphodon – saw-billed hermit
Genus Ramphomicron – typical thornbills
Genus Rhodopis – oasis hummingbird
Genus Sappho – red-tailed comet
Genus Schistes - wedgebills (sometimes included in Augastes)
Genus Selasphorus
Genus Sephanoides – firecrowns
Genus Stephanoxis – plovercrests
Genus Sternoclyta – violet-chested hummingbird
Genus Taphrolesbia – grey-bellied comet
Genus Taphrospilus - many-spotted hummingbird
Genus Thalurania – woodnymphs
Genus Thaumastura – Peruvian sheartail
Genus Threnetes – barbthroats
Genus Tilmatura – sparkling-tailed woodstar
Genus Topaza – topazes
Genus Trochilus – streamertails
Genus Urochroa – white-tailed hillstar
Genus Urosticte – whitetips
Family Apterygidae
Genus Apteryx - kiwi
Hornbills, hoopoes, and wood-hoopoes
Family Bucerotidae
Genus Aceros - rufous-necked hornbill
Genus Anorrhinus - brown hornbill
Genus Anthracoceros - pied hornbill
Genus Berenicornis - white-crowned hornbill (sometimes included in Aceros)
Genus Buceros
Genus Bycanistes
Genus Ceratogymna - casqued hornbill
Genus Ocyceros - grey hornbill
Genus Penelopides
Genus Rhinoplax - helmeted hornbill (sometimes included in Buceros)
Genus Rhyticeros (sometimes included in Aceros)
Genus Tockus
Genus Tropicranus - white-crested hornbill (sometimes included in Tockus)
Family Bucorvidae
Genus Bucorvus - ground hornbills
Family Phoeniculidae
Genus Phoeniculus - wood hoopoes
Genus Rhinopomastus - scimitarbills
Family Upupidae
Genus Upupa - hoopoes
Nightjars, nighthawks, potoos, oilbirds, frogmouths and owlet-nightjars
Family Aegothelidae - owlet-nightjars
Genus Aegotheles
Family Caprimulgidae - nightjars
Genus Antrostomus
Genus Caprimulgus
Genus Chordeiles
Genus Eleothreptus
Genus Eurostopodus
Genus Gactornis – collared nightjar
Genus Hydropsalis
Genus Lurocalis
Genus Lyncornis
Genus Macropsalis – long-trained nightjar
Genus Nyctidromus
Genus Nyctiphrynus
Genus Nyctipolus
Genus Nyctiprogne
Genus Phalaenoptilus – common poorwill
Genus Setopagis
Genus Siphonorhis
Genus Systellura
Genus Uropsalis
Family Nyctibiidae - potoos
Genus Nyctibius
Family Podargidae - frogmouths
Genus Batrachostomus
Genus Podargus
Genus Rigidipenna - Solomons frogmouth
Family Steatornithidae - oilbird
Genus Steatornis
Family Cariamidae - seriemas
Casowaries and emus
Family Casuariidae
New World vultures
Family Cathartidae
Genus Cathartes
Genus Coragyps - black vulture
Genus Gymnogyps
Genus Sarcoramphus - king vulture
Genus Vultur - Andean condor
Plovers, crab plovers, lapwings, seagulls, puffins, auks, sandipipers, buttonquails, stilts, avocets, ibisbills, woodcocks, skuas, etc
Family Alcidae - puffins, guillemots, murres, and allies
Genus Aethia - auklets
Genus Alca - razorbill
Genus Alle - little auk
Genus Brachyramphus - murrelets
Genus Cepphus - guillemots
Genus Cerorhinca - rhinoceros auklet
Genus Fratercula - puffins
Genus Ptychoramphus - Cassin's auklet
Genus Synthliboramphus - murrelets
Genus Uria - murres
Family Burhinidae - thick-knees
Family Charadriidae - plovers and lapwings
Genus Anarhynchus - wrybill
Genus Charadrius
Genus Elseyornis - black-fronted dotterel
Genus Erythrogonys - red-kneed dotterel
Genus Oreopholus - tawny-throated dotterel
Genus Peltohyas - inland dotterel
Genus Phegornis - diademed sandpiper-plover
Genus Pluvialis
Genus Thinornis
Genus Vanellus
Family Chionididae - sheathbills
Genus Chionis
Family Dromadidae - crab plover
Genus Dromas
Family Glareolidae - pratincoles and coursers
Genus Cursorius
Genus Glareola
Genus Rhinoptilus
Genus Stiltia - Australian pratincole
Family Haematopodidae - oystercatchers
Genus Haematopus
Family Ibidorhynchidae - ibisbill
Genus Ibidorhyncha
Family Jacanidae - jacanas
Genus Actophilornis
Genus Hydrophasianus - pheasant-tailed jacana
Genus Irediparra - comb-crested jacana
Genus Jacana
Genus Metopidius - bronze-winged jacana
Genus Microparra - lesser jacana
Family Laridae - gulls, terns, and skimmers
Genus Anous
Genus Chlidonias - marsh tern
Genus Chroicocephalus
Genus Creagrus - swallow-tailed gull
Genus Gelochelidon - gull-billed tern
Genus Gygis - white tern
Genus Hydrocoloeus - little gull
Genus Hydroprogne - Caspian tern
Genus Ichthyaetus
Genus Larosterna - Inca tern
Genus Larus
Genus Leucophaeus
Genus Onychoprion
Genus Pagophila - ivory gull
Genus Phaetusa - large-billed tern
Genus Rhodostethia - Ross's gull
Genus Rissa - kittiwakes
Genus Rynchops - skimmers
Genus Sterna
Genus Sternula
Genus Thalasseus
Genus Xema - Sabine's gull
Family Pedionomidae - plains wanderer
Genus Pedionomus
Family Pluvianellidae - Magellanic plover
Genus Pluvianellus
Family Pluvianidae - Egyptian plover
Genus Pluvianus
Family Recurvirostridae - avocets and stilts
Genus Cladorhynchus - banded stilt
Genus Himantopus - stilts
Genus Recurvirostra - avocets
Family Rostratulidae - painted snipes
Genus Nycticryphes
Genus Rostratula
Family Scolopacidae - snipe, sandpipers, phalaropes, and allies
Genus Actitis
Genus Arenaria - turnstones
Genus Bartramia - upland sandpiper
Genus Calidris - sandpipers
Genus Coenocorypha - Austral snipes
Genus Gallinago
Genus Limnodromus - dowitchers
Genus Limosa - godwits
Genus Lymnocryptes - jack snipe
Genus Numenius - curlews
Genus Phalaropus - phalaropes
Genus Prosobonia - Polynesian sandpiper
Genus Scolopax
Genus Tringa
Genus Xenus - Terek sandpiper
Family Stercorariidae - skuas
Genus Stercorarius
Family Thinocoridae - seedsnipes
Genus Attagis
Genus Thinocorus
Family Turnicidae - buttonquails
Storks, openbills, and jabiru
Family Ciconiidae
Genus Anastomus - openbills
Genus Ciconia
Genus Ephippiorhynchus
Genus Jabiru
Genus Leptoptilos
Genus Mycteria
Mousebirds
Pigeons and doves
Family Columbidae
Genus Alectroenas - fruit doves
Genus Alopecoenas
Genus Caloenas - Nicobar pigeon
Genus Chalcophaps - emerald doves
Genus Claravis
Genus Columba includes Aplopelia, Old World pigeons
Genus Columbina
Genus Cryptophaps - sombre pigeon
Genus Didunculus - tooth-billed pigeon
Genus Drepanoptila - possibly better merged with Ptilinopus
Genus Ducula - imperial pigeons
Genus Dysmoropelia - Saint Helena dove
Genus Gallicolumba
Genus Geopelia
Genus Geophaps
Genus Geotrygon - quail-doves
Genus Goura
Genus Gymnophaps - mountain pigeons
Genus Hemiphaga
Genus Henicophaps
Genus Leptotila
Genus Leptotrygon - olive-backed quail-dove
Genus Leucosarcia - wonga pigeon
Genus Lopholaimus - topknot pigeon
Genus Macropygia
Genus Metriopelia
Genus Nesoenas
Genus Ocyphaps - crested pigeon
Genus Oena - Namaqua dove, tentatively placed here
Genus Otidiphaps - pheasant pigeon
Genus Patagioenas - American pigeons
Genus Petrophassa - rock pigeons
Genus Phapitreron - brown dove
Genus Phaps
Genus Ptilinopus
Genus Reinwardtoena
Genus Starnoenas - blue-headed quail-dove
Genus Spilopelia
Genus Streptopelia - turtledoves
Genus Treron - green pigeons
Genus Trugon - thick-billed ground pigeon
Genus Turacoena
Genus Turtur - African wood doves, tentatively placed here
Genus Uropelia - long-tailed ground dove
Genus Zenaida - Zenaida doves
Genus Zentrygon
Rollers, bee eaters, todys, kingfishers, etc.
Family Alcedinidae - kingfishers
Genus Actenoides
Genus Alcedo
Genus Caridonax - glittering kingfisher
Genus Ceryle - pied kingfisher
Genus Ceyx
Genus Chloroceryle - American green kingfisher
Genus Cittura - lilac kingfisher
Genus Clytoceyx
Genus Corythornis
Genus Dacelo
Genus Halcyon
Genus Ispidina
Genus Lacedo
Genus Megaceryle
Genus Melidora - hook-billed kingfisher
Genus Pelargopsis
Genus Syma
Genus Tanysiptera - paradise kingfisher
Genus Todirhamphus
Family Brachypteraciidae - ground rollers
Genus Atelornis
Genus Brachypteracias - short-legged ground roller
Genus Geobiastes - scaly ground roller
Genus Uratelornis - long-tailed ground roller
Family Coraciidae - rollers
Genus Coracias
Genus Eurystomus
Family Meropidae - bee-eaters
Genus Meropogon - purple-bearded bee-eater
Genus Merops
Genus Nyctyornis
Family Momotidae - motmots
Family Todidae - todies
Genus Todus
Cuckoos, anis, etc.
Family Cuculidae
Genus Cacomantis
Genus Carpococcyx – Asian ground-cuckoos
Genus Centropus - coucals
Genus Cercococcyx – long-tailed cuckoos
Genus Ceuthmochares – yellowbills
Genus Chrysococcyx – bronze cuckoos
Genus Clamator
Genus Coccycua – formerly in Coccyzus and Piaya, includes Micrococcyx
Genus Coccyzus – includes Saurothera and Hyetornis
Genus Coua – coua
Genus Crotophaga – anis
Genus Cuculus – typical cuckoos
Genus Dromococcyx
Genus Eudynamys – typical koels
Genus Geococcyx – roadrunners
Genus Guira – guira cuckoo
Genus Hierococcyx – hawk-cuckoos
Genus Microdynamis – dwarf koel
Genus Morococcyx – lesser ground cuckoo
Genus Neomorphus – Neotropical ground-cuckoos
Genus Pachycoccyx – thick-billed cuckoo
Genus Phaenicophaeus – typical malkohas
Genus Piaya
Genus Rhinortha – Raffles's malkoha (sometimes in Phaenicophaeus; tentatively placed here)
Genus Scythrops – channel-billed cuckoo
Genus Surniculus – drongo-cuckoos
Genus Tapera – striped cuckoo
Genus Urodynamis – Pacific long-tailed cuckoo
Sunbitterns and kagu
Family Eurypygidae - sunbittern
Genus Eurypyga
Family Rhynochetidae - kagu
Genus Rhynochetos
Falcons and caracaras
Family Falconidae
Genus Caracara – crested caracaras
Genus Daptrius – black caracara
Genus Falco – true falcons, hobbies and kestrels
Genus Herpetotheres – laughing falcon
Genus Ibycter – red-throated caracara (sometimes included in Daptrius)
Genus Micrastur – forest falcons
Genus Microhierax – typical falconets
Genus Milvago – brown caracaras
Genus Phalcoboenus – Andean and southern South American caracaras
Genus Polihierax – pygmy falcons
Genus Spiziapteryx – spot-winged falconet
Gamebirds
Family Cracidae
Genus Aburria
Genus Chamaepetes
Genus Crax - curassows
Genus Mitu - curassows
Genus Nothocrax - nocturnal curassow
Genus Oreophasis - horned guan
Genus Ortalis - chachalacas
Genus Papile - Piping guan
Genus Pauxi - helmeted curassows
Genus Penelope
Genus Penelopina
Family Megapodiidae
Genus Aepypodius
Genus Alectura - Australian brushturkey
Genus Eulipoa - Moluccan megapode
Genus Leipoa
Genus Macrocephalon - maleo
Genus Megapodius - scrubfowl
Genus Talegalla
Family Numididae
Family Odontophoridae
Genus Callipepla
Genus Colinus
Genus Cyrtonyx
Genus Dactylortyx - singing quail
Genus Dendrortyx
Genus Odontophorus - wood quails
Genus Oreortyx - mountain quails
Genus Philortyx - banded quail
Genus Ptilopachus
Genus Rhynchortyx - tawny-faced quail
Family Phasianidae
Genus Afropavo' - Congo peafowl
Genus Alectoris - rock partridges
Genus Ammoperdix - see-see and sand partridge
Genus Anurophasis - Snow Mountain quail
Genus Arborophila - hill partridge
Genus Argusianus - great argus
Genus Bambusicola - bamboo partridge
Genus Bonasa - ruffed grouse
Genus Caloperdix - ferruginous partridge
Genus Catreus - cheer pheasant
Genus Centrocercus - sage grouse
Genus Chrysolophus - ruffed pheasant
Genus Coturnix - mouse pheasant
Genus Crossoptilon - eared pheasant
Genus Dendragapus
Genus Excalfactoria
Genus Falcipennis
Genus Francolinus - true francolins
Genus Galloperdix - Indian spurfowl
Genus Gallus - junglefowl
Genus Haematortyx - crimson-headed partridge
Genus Ithaginis - blood pheasant
Genus Lagopus - ptarmigans
Genus Lerwa - snow partridge
Genus Lophophorus - monal
Genus Lophura - gallopheasants
Genus Margaroperdix - Madagascan partridge
Genus Melanoperdix - black partridge
Genus Meleagris - turkeys
Genus Ophrysia - Himalayan quail
Genus Pavo - peafowl
Genus Peliperdix
Genus Perdicula - bush quail
Genus Perdix - true partridges
Genus Phasianus - typical pheasants
Genus Polyplectron - peacock-pheasant
Genus Pternistis - African spurfowls
Genus Pucrasia - Koklass pheasant
Genus Rheinardia - crested argus
Genus Rhizothera
Genus Rollulus - crested partridge
Genus Scleroptila
Genus Synoicus - see Coturnix
Genus Syrmaticus - long-tailed pheasants
Genus Tetrao - capercaillies and black grouse
Genus Tetraogallus - snowcocks
Genus Tetraophasis - monal-partridge
Genus Tetrastes
Genus Tragopan - horned pheasant
Genus Tympanuchus - prairie chickens
Genus Xenoperdix - forest partridges
Cranes, crakes, rails, wood-rails, fluftais, gallinules, limpkin, trumpeters, and finfoots
Family Aramidae - limpkin
Genus Aramus
Family Gruidae - cranes
Genus Antigone
Genus Balearica
Genus Grus - cranes
Genus Leucogeranus - Siberian crane
Family Heliornithidae - finfoots
Family Psophiidae
Genus Psophia - trumpeters
Family Rallidae - crakes, moorhens, gallinules, and rails
Genus Aenigmatolimnas - striped crake
Genus Amaurolimnas - uniform crake
Genus Amaurornis - bush-hens
Genus Anurolimnas
Genus Aramides
Genus Aramidopsis – snoring rail
Genus Atlantisia - Inaccessible Island rail
Genus Biensis - Madagascan rails
Genus Cabalus - Chatham rail
Genus Coturnicops - barred-backed crake
Genus Creciscus - blackish crake
Genus Crecopsis – African crake
Genus Crex - corn crake
Genus Cyanolimnas – Zapata rail
Genus Diaphorapteryx - Hawkins's rail
Genus Dryolimnas
Genus Eulabeornis – chestnut rail
Genus Fulica - coots
Genus Gallicrex - watercock
Genus Gallinula - moorhens
Genus Gallirallus
Genus Gymnocrex - bare-faced rails
Genus Habroptila – invisible rail
Genus Hapalocrex - yellow-breasted crake
Genus Himantornis - Nkulengu rail
Genus Laterallus - ruddy crake
Genus Lewinia
Genus Limnocrex
Genus Megacrex - New Guinea flightless rail
Genus Micropygia - ocellated crake
Genus Mundia - Ascension crake
Genus Mustelirallus
Genus Nesoclopeus
Genus Paragallinula - lesser moorhen
Genus Pardirallus
Genus Poliolimnas - see Amaurornis
Genus Porphyrio - swamphens
Genus Porphyriops – spot-flanked gallinule
Genus Porzana
Genus Rallicula - forest rails
Genus Rallina - chestnut rails
Genus Rallus
Genus Rougetius - Rouget's rail
Genus Rufirallus - russet-crowned crake
Genus Tribonyx - native-hens
Genus Zapornia - see Porzana
Family Sarothruridae
Genus Canirallus - grey-throated rail and wood rails
Genus Sarothrura - flufftails
Family Leptosomidae
Genus Leptosomus - cuckoo roller
Family Mesitornithidae - mesites
Genus Mesitornis
Genus Monias - Subdesert mesite
Turacos and go-away-birds
Family Musophagidae
Genus Corythaeola - great blue turaco
Genus Corythaixoides - go-away-birds
Genus Crinifer - plantain-eaters
Genus Musophaga
Genus Ruwenzorornis - Rwenzori turaco
Genus Tauraco
Family Opisthocomidae
Genus Opisthocomus - hoatzin
Bustards, floricans, etc.
Family Otididae
Genus Afrotis
Genus Ardeotis
Genus Chlamydotis
Genus Eupodotis
Genus Houbaropsis - Bengal florican
Genus Lissotis
Genus Lophotis
Genus Neotis
Genus Otis - great bustard
Genus Sypheotides
Genus Tetrax - little bustard
Passerines, the "song birds". This is the largest order of birds and contains more than half of all birds.
Family Acanthisittidae
Genus Acanthisitta - rifleman
Genus Xenicus - New Zealand wrens
Family Acanthizidae - scrubwrens, thornbills, and gerygones
Genus Acanthiza – thornbill
Genus Acanthornis – scrubtit
Genus Aethomyias – scrubwrens
Genus Aphelocephala – whiteface
Genus Calamanthus – fieldwren
Genus Crateroscelis
Genus Gerygone
Genus Hylacola – heathwren
Genus Neosericornis – yellow-throated scrubwren
Genus Oreoscopus – fernwren
Genus Origma
Genus Pachycare – goldenface
Genus Pycnoptilus – pilotbird
Genus Pyrrholaemus - speckled warbler
Genus Sericornis – scrubwrens
Genus Smicrornis – weebill
Family Acrocephalidae - marsh- and tree-warblers, recently split from the Sylviidae
Genus Acrocephalus
Genus Calamonastides - papyrus yellow warbler
Genus Chloropeta
Genus Hippolais
Genus Iduna
Genus Nesillas
Family Aegithalidae - long-tailed tits or bushtits
Genus Aegithalos
Genus Leptopoecile
Genus Psaltriparus - American bushtit
Family Aegithinidae
Genus Aegithina - iora
Family Alaudidae - larks
Genus Alaemon – hoopoe-lark
Genus Alauda – skylark
Genus Alaudala
Genus Ammomanes
Genus Ammomanopsis – Gray's lark
Genus Calandrella – short-toed lark
Genus Calendulauda
Genus Certhilauda – short-clawed lark and long-billed lark
Genus Chersomanes – spike-heeled lark
Genus Chersophilus – Dupont's lark
Genus Eremalauda – Dunn's lark
Genus Eremophila – horned lark
Genus Eremopterix – sparrow-larks
Genus Galerida – Large-billed lark and crested lark
Genus Heteromirafra – Rudd's lark and Archer's lark
Genus Lullula – woodlark
Genus Melanocorypha
Genus Mirafra – larks and bushlarks
Genus Pinarocorys – dusky lark and rufous-rumped lark
Genus Ramphocoris – thick-billed lark
Genus Spizocorys
Family Artamidae - woodswallows, butcherbirds, currawongs, and Australian magpie
Family Atrichornithidae
Genus Atrichornis - scrub-birds
Family Bernieridae - Malagasy warblers, a newly assembled family
Genus Bernieria – Madagascan warbler
Genus Crossleyia – Madagascan yellowbrow
Genus Cryptosylvicola – cryptic warbler
Genus Hartertula – wedge-tailed jery
Genus Oxylabes – white-throated oxylabes
Genus Randia – Rand's warbler
Genus Thamnornis – Thamnornis
Genus Xanthomixis
Family Bombycillidae
Genus Bombycilla - waxwings
Family Buphagidae
Genus Buphagus - oxpeckers. Formerly usually included in Sturnidae.
Family Calcariidae - longspurs and snow buntings
Genus Calcarius - longspurs
Genus Plectrophenax - snow and McKay's buntings
Genus Rhynchophanes - McCown's longspur
Family Callaeidae - New Zealand wattlebirds
Genus Callaeas - kōkako
Genus Heteralocha - huia
Genus Philesturnus - saddleback
Family Calyptophilidae
Genus Calyptophilus - chat-tanagers
Family Campephagidae - cuckooshrikes and trillers
Genus Campephaga
Genus Campochaera - golden cuckooshrike
Genus Ceblepyris
Genus Celebesica - pygmy cuckooshrike
Genus Coracina
Genus Cyanograucalus - blue cuckooshrike
Genus Edolisoma
Genus Lalage
Genus Lobotos
Genus Malindangia - McGregor's cuckooshrike
Genus Pericrocotus - minivet
Family Cardinalidae - cardinals and allies
Genus Amaurospiza
Genus Cardinalis
Genus Caryothraustes
Genus Chlorothraupis
Genus Cyanocompsa
Genus Cyanoloxia - Glaucous-blue grosbeak
Genus Granatellus
Genus Habia
Genus Passerina
Genus Periporphyrus - red-and-black grosbeak
Genus Pheucticus
Genus Piranga
Genus Rhodothraupis - crimson-collared grosbeak
Genus Spiza - dickcissel
Family Certhiidae - treecreepers
Family Cettiidae - ground-warblers and allies, recently split from the Sylviidae
Genus Abroscopus – abroscopus warbler
Genus Cettia – typical bush warblers
Genus Horornis
Genus Hylia – green hylia (tentatively placed here)
Genus Pholidornis – tit hylia (formerly in Remizidae; tentatively placed here)
Genus Phyllergates
Genus Tesia
Genus Tickellia – broad-billed warbler
Genus Urosphena – stubtails
Family Chaetopidae
Genus Chaetops - rockjumpers, recently split from the Turdidae
Family Chloropseidae
Genus Chloropsis - leafbirds
Family Cinclidae
Genus Cinclus - dippers
Family Cisticolidae - cisticolas and allies
Genus Apalis
Genus Artisornis
Genus Bathmocercus - rufous warblers
Genus Calamonastes
Genus Camaroptera
Genus Cisticola
Genus Drymocichla - red-winged grey warbler
Genus Eminia - grey-capped warbler
Genus Eremomela
Genus Euryptila - cinnamon-breasted warbler
Genus Heliolais – red-winged warbler (Sometimes placed in Prinia)
Genus Hypergerus - oriole warbler
Genus Incana - Socotra warbler
Genus Malcorus - rufous-eared warbler
Genus Micromacronus
Genus Neomixis - Jerys (genus is basal to all other Cisticolidae)
Genus Oreolais (moved here from Apalis)
Genus Oreophilais - Roberts's warbler
Genus Orthotomus - tailorbirds
Genus Phragmacia - Namaqua warbler
Genus Phyllolais - buff-bellied warbler
Genus Poliolais - white-tailed warbler
Genus Prinia
Genus Scepomycter (sometimes merged into Bathmocercus)
Genus Schistolais
Genus Spiloptila - cricket warbler
Genus Urolais - green longtail
Genus Urorhipis– sometimes placed in Prinia
Family Climacteridae - Australian treecreeper
Genus Cormobates
Genus Climacteris
Family Cnemophilidae - satinbirds
Genus Cnemophilus
Genus Loboparadisea - yellow-breasted satinbird
Family Conopophagidae - gnateaters and gnatpittas
Genus Conopophaga
Genus Pittasoma
Family Corcoracidae - Australian mudnester
Genus Corcorax - white-winged chough
Genus Struthidea - apostlebird
Family Corvidae - crows, ravens, and jays
Genus Aphelocoma – scrub jays
Genus Calocitta – Magpie-jay
Genus Cissa - magpies
Genus Corvus - crows and ravens
Genus Crypsirina - treepies
Genus Cyanocitta - jays
Genus Cyanocorax - jays
Genus Cyanolyca
Genus Cyanopica - magpies
Genus Dendrocitta - treepies
Genus Garrulus - jays
Genus Gymnorhinus - pinyon jay
Genus Nucifraga - nutcrackers
Genus Perisoreus - jays
Genus Pica - magpies
Genus Platylophu - Crested jay
Genus Platysmurus - black magpie
Genus Podoces – ground jays
Genus Psilorhinus - brown jay
Genus Ptilostomus - piapiac
Genus Pyrrhocorax - chough
Genus Temnurus - ratchet-tailed treepie
Genus Urocissa - blue magpies
Genus Zavattariornis - Stresemann's bushcrow
Family Cotingidae - cotingas and allies
Genus Ampelioides - scaled fruiteater
Genus Ampelion
Genus Carpodectes
Genus Carpornis - berryeaters
Genus Cephalopterus - umbrellabirds
Genus Conioptilon - black-faced cotinga
Genus Cotinga
Genus Doliornis
Genus Gymnoderus - bare-necked fruitcrow
Genus Haematoderus - crimson fruitcrow
Genus Lipaugus
Genus Perissocephalus - capuchinbird
Genus Phibalura - swallow-tailed cotinga
Genus Phoenicircus
Genus Phytotoma - plantcutters
Genus Pipreola
Genus Porphyrolaema - purple-throated cotinga
Genus Procnias - Neotropical bellbird
Genus Pyroderus - red-ruffed fruitcrow
Genus Querula - purple-throated fruitcrow
Genus Rupicola
Genus Snowornis
Genus Tijuca
Genus Xipholena
Genus Zaratornis - white-cheeked cotinga
Family Dasyornithidae
Genus Dasyornis - bristlebirds (formerly in Acanthizidae)
Family Dicaeidae - flowerpeckers (sunbirds and flowerpeckers, might be included in Passeroidea)
Genus Dicaeum
Genus Prionochilus
Family Dicruridae
Genus Dicrurus - drongos
Family Donacobiidae
Genus Donacobius - black-capped donacobius (previously classed as a wren, but probably closest to the Locustellidae or Bernieridae)
Family Dulidae (tentatively placed here)
Genus Dulus- palmchat
Family Elachuridae
Genus Elachura - spotted elachura
Family Emberizidae
Genus Diglossopis
Genus Emberiza - Old World buntings
Family Erythrocercidae
Genus Erythrocercus
Family Estrildidae - estrildid finches (waxbills, munias, and allies)
Genus Amadina - cut-throats
Genus Amandava - avadavats
Genus Clytospiza - brown twinspot
Genus Coccopygia
Genus Cryptospiza - crimsonwings
Genus Emblema - painted finch
Genus Estrilda - waxbills
Genus Euodice - silverbill
Genus Euschistospiza
Genus Heteromunia - pictorella mannikin
Genus Hypargos
Genus Lagonosticta - firefinches
Genus Lonchura - Munias, mannikins, and silverbills
Genus Mandingoa - green-backed twinspot
Genus Neochmia
Genus Nesocharis - oliveback
Genus Nigrita
Genus Odontospiza - grey-headed silverbill
Genus Oreostruthus - mountain firetail
Genus Ortygospiza - quailfinches
Genus Padda
Genus Paludipasser - locust finch
Genus Parmoptila - antpeckers
Genus Poephila
Genus Pyrenestes - seedcrackers
Genus Pytilia
Genus Spermophaga - bluebill
Genus Stagonopleura - firetail
Genus Taeniopygia
Genus Uraeginthus
Family Eulacestomidae
Genus Eulacestoma - wattled ploughbill
Family Eupetidae
Genus Eupetes - Malaysian rail-babbler (recently split from the Cinclosomatidae)
Family Eurylaimidae - broadbills
Genus Calyptomena
Genus Corydon - dusky broadbill
Genus Cymbirhynchus - black-and-red broadbill
Genus Eurylaimus
Genus Neodrepanis
Genus Philepitta
Genus Psarisomus - long-tailed broadbill
Genus Pseudocalyptomena - Grauer's broadbill
Genus Sarcophanops
Genus Serilophus - silver-breasted broadbill
Genus Smithornis
Family Formicariidae - Antthrushe
Genus Chamaeza
Genus Formicarius
Family Fringillidae - true finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers. (Possibly polyphyletic)
Genus Acanthis – redpolls
Genus Agraphospiza – Blanford's rosefinch
Genus Bucanetes – trumpeter finch and Mongolian finch
Genus Callacanthis – spectacled finch
Genus Carduelis
Genus Carpodacus – rosefinches
Genus Chloridops
Genus Chloris – greenfinches
Genus Chlorodrepanis - 'amakihis
Genus Chlorophonia
Genus Chrysocorythus – mountain serin
Genus Coccothraustes
Genus Crithagra
Genus Drepanis
Genus Eophona – Chinese grosbeak and Japanese grosbeak
Genus Euphonia
Genus Fringilla
Genus Haemorhous – American rosefinches
Genus Hemignathus
Genus Himatione
Genus Leucosticte – mountain and rosy finches
Genus Linaria
Genus Linurgus – oriole finch
Genus Loxia – crossbills
Genus Loxioides – palila
Genus Loxops
Genus Magumma – ʻanianiau
Genus Melamprosops – poʻouli
Genus Mycerobas – Palearctic grosbeaks
Genus Oreomystis – ʻakikiki
Genus Palmeria – ʻakohekohe
Genus Paroreomyza
Genus Pinicola – pine grosbeak
Genus Procarduelis – dark-breasted rosefinch
Genus Pseudonestor – Maui parrotbill
Genus Psittirostra – ʻŌʻū
Genus Pyrrhoplectes – golden-naped finch
Genus Pyrrhula – bullfinches
Genus Rhodopechys
Genus Rhodospiza – desert finch
Genus Rhynchostruthus – golden-winged grosbeak
Genus Serinus
Genus Spinus
Genus Telespiza
Family Furnariidae - ovenbirds and woodcreepers
Genus Acrobatornis – pink-legged graveteiro
Genus Anabacerthia – foliage-gleaners
Genus Anabazenops – foliage-gleaners
Genus Ancistrops – chestnut-winged hookbill
Genus Anumbius – firewood-gatherer
Genus Aphrastura – rayaditos
Genus Asthenes – canasteros
Genus Automolus – foliage-gleaners
Genus Berlepschia – point-tailed palmcreeper
Genus Campylorhamphus – scythebills
Genus Certhiasomus – spot-throated woodcreeper (also described as Deconychura stictolaema)
Genus Certhiaxis – spinetails
Genus Cichlocolaptes
Genus Cinclodes
Genus Clibanornis
Genus Coryphistera – lark-like brushrunner
Genus Cranioleuca – typical spinetails
Genus Deconychura – long-tailed woodcreeper
Genus Dendrexetastes – cinnamon-throated woodcreeper
Genus Dendrocincla – woodcreepers
Genus Dendrocolaptes – woodcreepers
Genus Dendroplex – straight-billed woodcreeper (formerly in Xiphorhynchus)
Genus Drymornis – scimitar-billed woodcreeper
Genus Drymotoxeres – greater scythebill
Genus Furnarius – horneros
Genus Geocerthia – striated earthcreeper (also described as Upucerthia serrrana)
Genus Geositta – miners
Genus Glyphorynchus – wedge-billed woodcreeper
Genus Heliobletus – sharp-billed treehunter
Genus Hellmayrea – white-browed spinetail
Genus Hylexetastes – woodcreepers
Genus Lepidocolaptes – narrow-billed woodcreeper
Genus Leptasthenura – tit-spinetails
Genus Limnoctites – straight-billed reedhaunter (sometimes included in Limnornis, but closer to, and possibly better merged with Cranioleuca)
Genus Limnornis – curve-billed reedhaunter
Genus Lochmias – sharp-tailed streamcreeper
Genus Margarornis – treerunners
Genus Mazaria – white-bellied spinetail
Genus Megaxenops – great xenops
Genus Metopothrix – orange-fronted plushcrown
Genus Microxenops – rufous-tailed xenops
Genus Nasica – long-billed woodcreeper
Genus Ochetorhynchus – earthcreepers (formerly included in Upucerthia) (includes Chilia)
Genus Phacellodomus – Thornbird
Genus Philydor – foliage-gleaners
Genus Phleocryptes – wren-like rushbird
Genus Premnoplex – typical barbtails
Genus Premnornis – rusty-winged barbtail
Genus Pseudasthenes – "false" canasteros
Genus Pseudocolaptes – tuftedcheeks
Genus Pseudoseisura
Genus Pygarrhichas – white-throated treerunner
Genus Roraimia -
Genus Schoeniophylax – Chotoy spinetail
Genus Sclerurus – leaftossers
Genus Siptornis – spectacled prickletail
Genus Sittasomus – olivaceous woodcreeper
Genus Spartonoica – bay-capped wren-spinetail
Genus Sylviorthorhynchus – Des Murs's wiretail
Genus Synallaxis – spinetails
Genus Syndactyla – foliage-gleaners
Genus Tarphonomus (new genus for 2 species formerly included in Upucerthia)
Genus Thripadectes – treehunters
Genus Thripophaga – softtails
Genus Upucerthia – earthcreepers
Genus Xenerpestes – greytails
Genus Xenops
Genus Xiphocolaptes – woodcreepers
Genus Xiphorhynchus – woodcreepers (possibly polyphyletic)
Family Grallariidae - antpittas
Genus Grallaria
Genus Grallaricula
Genus Hylopezus
Genus Myrmothera
Family Hirundinidae - swallows and martins
Genus Alopochelidon - tawny-headed swallow
Genus Atticora
Genus Cecropis
Genus Cheramoeca - white-backed swallow
Genus Delichon
Genus Haplochelidon - Andean swallow
Genus Hirundo
Genus Neochelidon - white-thighed swallow
Genus Notiochelidon
Genus Petrochelidon
Genus Phedina
Genus Progne
Genus Psalidoprocne - saw-wings
Genus Pseudhirundo - grey-rumped swallow
Genus Pseudochelidon - river martin
Genus Ptyonoprogne - crag martins
Genus Riparia
Genus Stelgidopteryx
Genus Tachycineta
Family Hyliidae - newly proposed for genera currently in other families
Family Hyliotidae
Genus Hyliota - hyliotas (recently split from the Sylviidae)
Family Hypocoliidae
Genus Hypocolius - grey hypocolius (tentatively placed here)
Family Icteridae - grackles, New World blackbirds, and New World orioles
Genus Agelaioides - baywings
Genus Agelaius – typical American blackbirds
Genus Agelasticus
Genus Amblycercus – yellow-billed cacique
Genus Amblyramphus – scarlet-headed blackbird
Genus Anumara - Forbes's blackbird
Genus Cacicus – true caciques
Genus Chrysomus
Genus Curaeus - Austral blackbird
Genus Dives
Genus Dolichonyx – bobolink
Genus Euphagus
Genus Gnorimopsar – chopi blackbird
Genus Gymnomystax – oriole blackbird
Genus Hypopyrrhus – red-bellied grackle
Genus Icterus – New World orioles
Genus Lampropsar – velvet-fronted grackle
Genus Leistes – South American meadowlarks
Genus Macroagelaius
Genus Molothrus – cowbirds
Genus Nesopsar – Jamaican blackbird
Genus Oreopsar – Bolivian blackbird
Genus Psarocolius – oropendolas
Genus Pseudoleistes – marshbirds
Genus Quiscalus – grackles
Genus Sturnella – North American meadowlarks
Genus Xanthocephalus – yellow-headed blackbird
Genus Xanthopsar - saffron-cowled blackbird
Family Ifritidae
Genus Ifrita - blue-capped ifrit
Family Irenidae
Genus Irena - fairy-bluebirds
Family Laniidae - shrikes
Genus Corvinella - yellow-billed shrike
Genus Eurocephalus
Genus Lanius
Genus Urolestes - magpie shrike
Family Leiothrichidae - laughingthrushes and allies
Genus Actinodura – barwings
Genus Argya (species previous placed in Turdoides)
Genus Cutia
Genus Garrulax – laughingthrushes
Genus Grammatoptila - striated laughingthrush
Genus Heterophasia - sibia
Genus Ianthocincla – laughingthrushes (species previous placed in Garrulax)
Genus Laniellus – crocias
Genus Leioptila - rufous-backed sibia
Genus Leiothrix
Genus Liocichla
Genus Minla - red-tailed minla
Genus Montecincla – laughingthrushes
Genus Pterorhinus (species previous placed in Garrulax)
Genus Trochalopteron – laughingthrushes
Genus Turdoides – babblers
Family Locustellidae - grass-warbler and allies, recently split from the Sylviidae
Genus Bradypterus – megalurid bush warblers
Genus Catriscus – fan-tailed grassbird
Genus Cincloramphus - buff-banded thicketbird
Genus Elaphrornis – Sri Lanka bush warbler
Genus Helopsaltes – grasshopper warbler
Genus Locustella – grass warblers
Genus Malia
Genus Megalurus – striated grassbird
Genus Poodytes
Genus Robsonius – ground warblers
Genus Schoenicola
Family Machaerirhynchidae
Genus Machaerirhynchus - boatbills
Family Macrosphenidae - African warblers such as longbills and crombecs, a recently proposed family whose composition is still uncertain
Genus Achaetops - rockrunner
Genus Cryptillas – Victorin's warbler (formerly Bradypterus)
Genus Macrosphenus – longbills
Genus Melocichla - moustached grass warbler
Genus Sphenoeacus - Cape grassbird
Genus Sylvietta – crombecs
Family Malaconotidae - puffbacks, bushshrikes, tchagras, boubous, and allies
Genus Chlorophoneus
Genus Dryoscopus
Genus Laniarius
Genus Malaconotus
Genus Nilaus - brubru
Genus Rhodophoneus - rosy-patched bushshrike
Genus Tchagra
Genus Telophorus
Family Maluridae - fairywrens, emu-wren, and grasswrens
Genus Amytornis – grasswrens
Genus Chenorhamphus
Genus Clytomyias – orange-crowned fairywren
Genus Malurus
Genus Sipodotus – Wallace's fairywren
Genus Stipiturus – emu-wren
Family Melampittidae
Genus Megalampitta - greater melampitta
Genus Melampitta
Family Melanocharitidae - berrypeckers and longbills
Genus Melanocharis
Genus Oedistoma
Genus Rhamphocharis - spotted berrypecker
Genus Toxorhamphus
Family Melanopareiidae
Genus Melanopareia - crescentchests
Family Meliphagidae - honeyeaters
Genus Acanthagenys - spiny-cheeked honeyeater
Genus Acanthorhynchus - spinebill
Genus Anthochaera
Genus Anthornis - New Zealand bellbird
Genus Ashbyia - gibberbird
Genus Bolemoreus
Genus Caligavis
Genus Certhionyx - pied honeyeater
Genus Cissomela - banded honeyeater
Genus Conopophila
Genus Entomyzon - blue-faced honeyeater
Genus Epthianura
Genus Foulehaio - wattled honeyeater
Genus Gavicalis
Genus Gliciphila - tawny-crowned honeyeater
Genus Glycichaera - green-backed honeyeater
Genus Glycifohia
Genus Grantiella
Genus Guadalcanaria - Guadalcanal honeyeater
Genus Gymnomyza
Genus Lichenostomus
Genus Lichmera
Genus Macgregoria - MacGregor's honeyeater
Genus Manorina
Genus Meliarchus - makira honeyeater
Genus Melidectes
Genus Melilestes - long-billed honeyeater
Genus Meliphaga
Genus Melipotes
Genus Melithreptus
Genus Melitograis - white-streaked friarbird
Genus Myza
Genus Myzomela
Genus Nesoptilotis
Genus Oreornis - orange-cheeked honeyeater
Genus Philemon - friarbird
Genus Phylidonyris
Genus Plectorhyncha - striped honeyeater
Genus Prosthemadera - tui
Genus Ptiloprora
Genus Ptilotula
Genus Purnella - white-fronted honeyeater
Genus Pycnopygius
Genus Ramsayornis
Genus Stomiopera
Genus Stresemannia - Bougainville honeyeater
Genus Sugomel - black honeyeater
Genus Timeliopsis
Genus Trichodere - white-streaked honeyeater
Genus Xanthotis
Family Menuridae
Genus Menura - lyrebirds
Family Mimidae - mockingbirds and thrashers
Genus Allenia - scaly-breasted thrasher
Genus Cinclocerthia - tremblers
Genus Dumetella - grey catbird
Genus Margarops - pearly-eyed thrasher
Genus Melanoptila - black catbird
Genus Melanotis
Genus Mimus (includes Nesomimus)
Genus Oreoscoptes - sage thrasher
Genus Ramphocinclus - white-breasted thrasher
Genus Toxostoma
Family Mitrospingidae
Genus Lamprospiza - Red-billed pied tanager
Genus Mitrospingus
Genus Orthogonys - Olive-green tanager
Family Modulatricidae - dapple-throat and allies (sometimes Arcanatoridae)
Genus Arcanator - dapple-throat
Genus Kakamega
Genus Modulatrix - spot-throat
Family Mohouidae
Genus Mohoua
Family Monarchidae - monarch flycatchers
Genus Arses
Genus Carterornis
Genus Chasiempis - ‘elepaio
Genus Clytorhynchus – shrikebill
Genus Eutrichomyias – cerulean paradise flycatcher
Genus Grallina – magpie-larks
Genus Hypothymis
Genus Mayrornis
Genus Metabolus – Chuuk monarch
Genus Monarcha
Genus Myiagra – broad-billed flycatcher
Genus Neolalage – buff-bellied monarch
Genus Pomarea
Genus Symposiachrus
Genus Terpsiphone – paradise flycatcher
Genus Trochocercus
Family Motacillidae
Genus Anthus - pipits
Genus Dendronanthus - forest wagtail
Genus Hemimacronyx (proposed)
Genus Macronyx - longclaws
Genus Motacilla - wagtails
Genus Tmetothylacus - golden pipit
Family Muscicapidae - Old World flycatchers and chats. (Monophyly needs confirmation)
Genus Alethe
Genus Anthipes
Genus Brachypteryx – shortwings
Genus Calliope
Genus Campicoloides – buff-streaked chat
Genus Cercotrichas – scrub robins
Genus Chamaetylas
Genus Cichladusa – palm thrush
Genus Cinclidium – blue-fronted robin
Genus Copsychus – magpie-robins and shamas
Genus Cossypha – robin-chats
Genus Cossyphicula – white-bellied robin-chat
Genus Cyanoptila
Genus Cyornis
Genus Emarginata
Genus Empidornis – silverbirds
Genus Enicurus – forktails
Genus Erithacus – European robin
Genus Eumyias
Genus Ficedula – flycatchers
Genus Fraseria – forest flycatchers
Genus Heinrichia – great shortwing
Genus Heteroxenicus – Gould's shortwing
Genus Humblotia – Humblot's flycatcher
Genus Irania – white-throated robin
Genus Larvivora
Genus Leonardina – Bagobo babbler
Genus Luscinia
Genus Melaenornis
Genus Monticola – rock thrushes
Genus Muscicapa
Genus Muscicapella – pygmy flycatcher
Genus Myiomela
Genus Myioparus – tit-flycatchers
Genus Myophonus – whistling thrush
Genus Myrmecocichla
Genus Namibornis – Herero chat
Genus Niltava
Genus Oenanthe – wheatears
Genus Phoenicurus – redstarts
Genus Pinarochroa – moorland chat
Genus Pinarornis – boulder chat
Genus Pogonocichla – white-starred robin
Genus Saxicola
Genus Sheppardia – akalats
Genus Sholicola
Genus Stiphrornis – forest robins
Genus Swynnertonia – Swynnerton's robin
Genus Tarsiger
Genus Thamnolaea – cliff chats
Genus Vauriella
Family Nectariniidae - sunbirds and spiderhunters
Genus Aethopyga
Genus Anabathmis (sometimes included in Nectarinia)
Genus Anthobaphes - orange-breasted sunbird (sometimes included in Nectarinia)
Genus Anthreptes
Genus Arachnothera - spiderhunters
Genus Chalcomitra (sometimes included in Nectarinia)
Genus Chalcoparia - Ruby-cheeked sunbird (sometimes included in Anthreptes)
Genus Cinnyris (sometimes included in Nectarinia)
Genus Cyanomitra (sometimes included in Nectarinia)
Genus Deleornis (sometimes included in Anthreptes)
Genus Drepanorhynchus - golden-winged sunbird (sometimes included in Nectarinia)
Genus Dreptes - giant sunbird (sometimes included in Nectarinia)
Genus Hedydipna (sometimes included in Anthreptes)
Genus Hypogramma - purple-naped sunbird
Genus Leptocoma (sometimes included in Nectarinia)
Genus Nectarinia
Family Neosittidae
Genus Daphoenositta - sittellas
Family Nesospingidae
Genus Nesospingus - Puerto Rican tanager
Family Nicatoridae
Genus Nicator- nicators
Family Notiomystidae
Genus Notiomystis - stitchbirds
Family Oreoicidae - Australo-Papuan bellbirds
Genus Aleadryas - rufous-naped bellbird
Genus Oreoica - crested bellbird
Genus Ornorectes - piping bellbird
Family Oriolidae - Old World orioles
Genus Oriolus – orioles
Genus Pitohui
Genus Sphecotheres' – figbirds
Family Orthonychidae
Genus Orthonyx - logrunners
Family Pachycephalidae
Genus Colluricincla - shrikethrushes
Genus Coracornis
Genus Falcunculus – crested shriketit
Genus Melanorectes – black pitohui
Genus Pachycephala – whistlers
Genus Pseudorectes
Family Panuridae
Genus Panurus - bearded reedling (formerly classed as a parrotbill)
Family Paradisaeidae - birds-of-paradise
Genus Astrapia
Genus Cicinnurus - king bird-of-paradise
Genus Diphyllodes
Genus Drepanornis
Genus Epimachus
Genus Lophorina
Genus Lycocorax - paradise-crow
Genus Manucodia - manucodes
Genus Paradigalla
Genus Paradisaea
Genus Parotia
Genus Phonygammus - trumpet manucode
Genus Pteridophora - King of Saxony bird-of-paradise
Genus Ptiloris
Genus Seleucidis - twelve-wired bird-of-paradise
Genus Semioptera - standardwings
Family Paramythiidae - painted berrypeckers
Genus Oreocharis - tit berrypecker
Genus Paramythia - crested berrypecker
Family Pardalotidae
Genus Pardalotus - pardalotes
Family Paridae - Tits, chickadees, and titmice
Genus Baeolophus
Genus Cephalopyrus - fire-capped tit
Genus Cyanistes
Genus Lophophanes
Genus Machlolophus
Genus Melaniparus
Genus Melanochlora - sultan tit
Genus Pardaliparus
Genus Parus
Genus Periparus
Genus Poecile
Genus Pseudopodoces - ground tit
Genus Sittiparus
Genus Sylviparus - yellow-browed tit
Family Parulidae - New World warblers
Genus Basileuterus
Genus Cardellina
Genus Catharopeza - whistling warbler
Genus Ergaticus
Genus Geothlypis - yellowthroats
Genus Helmitheros - worm-eating warbler
Genus Leucopeza - Semper's warbler
Genus Limnothlypis - Swainson's warbler
Genus Mniotilta - black-and-white warbler
Genus Myioborus - whitestarts
Genus Myiothlypis
Genus Oporornis - Connecticut warbler
Genus Oreothlypis
Genus Parkesia - waterthrushes
Genus Parula
Genus Protonotaria - prothonotary warbler
Genus Seiurus - ovenbird
Genus Setophaga
Genus Vermivora
Family Passerellidae - New World sparrows
Genus Aimophila
Genus Ammodramus
Genus Amphispiza
Genus Arremon
Genus Arremonops
Genus Artemisiospiza
Genus Atlapetes
Genus Calamospiza - lark bunting
Genus Chlorospingus (traditionally placed in the tanager family Thraupidae)
Genus Chondestes - lark sparrow
Genus Junco
Genus Melospiza
Genus Melozone
Genus Oreothraupis - tanager finch
Genus Oriturus - striped sparrow
Genus Passerculus
Genus Passerella - fox sparrow
Genus Peucaea
Genus Pezopetes - large-footed finch
Genus Pipilo - Towhee
Genus Pooecetes - vesper sparrow
Genus Pselliophorus
Genus Spizella
Genus Spizelloides - American tree sparrow
Genus Torreornis - Zapata sparrow
Genus Xenospiza - Sierra Madre sparrow
Genus Zonotrichia
Family Passeridae - Old World sparrows
Genus Carpospiza - pale rockfinch
Genus Gymnoris
Genus Hypocryptadius - cinnamon ibon
Genus Montifringilla
Genus Onychostruthus - white-rumped snowfinch
Genus Passer
Genus Petronia - rock sparrows
Genus Pyrgilauda
Family Pellorneidae - jungle babblers
Genus Alcippe
Genus Gampsorhynchus
Genus Graminicola
Genus Illadopsis
Genus Jabouilleia
Genus Kenopia - striped wren-babbler
Genus Laticilla
Genus Malacocincla
Genus Malacopteron
Genus Napothera
Genus Pellorneum
Genus Ptilocichla
Genus Ptyrticus - spotted thrush-babbler
Genus Rimator
Genus Trichastoma
Family Petroicidae - Australasian robins
Genus Amalocichla
Genus Drymodes
Genus Eopsaltria
Genus Eugerygone - garnet robin
Genus Heteromyias
Genus Melanodryas
Genus Microeca
Genus Monachella - torrent flyrobin
Genus Pachycephalopsis
Genus Peneoenanthe - mangrove robin
Genus Peneothello
Genus Petroica
Genus Poecilodryas
Genus Tregellasia
Family Peucedramidae
Genus Peucedramus - olive warbler
Family Phaenicophilidae
Genus Microligea - Green-tailed warbler
Genus Phaenicophilus
Genus Xenoligea - White-winged warbler
Family Philepittidae - asities
Genus Neodrepanis
Genus Philepitta
Family Phylloscopidae - leaf-warblers and allies (recently split from the Sylviidae)
Genus Phylloscopus - leaf warblers
Genus Seicercus
Family Picathartidae
Genus Picathartes - rockfowl
Family Pipridae - manakins
Genus Antilophia
Genus Ceratopipra
Genus Chiroxiphia
Genus Chloropipo
Genus Corapipo
Genus Cryptopipo - green manakin
Genus Heterocercus
Genus Ilicura - pin-tailed manakin
Genus Lepidothrix
Genus Machaeropterus
Genus Manacus
Genus Masius - golden-winged manakin
Genus Neopelma
Genus Pipra
Genus Pseudopipra - white-crowned manakin
Genus Tyranneutes
Genus Xenopipo
Family Pittidae - pittas
Genus Erythropitta
Genus Hydrornis
Genus Pitta
Family Pityriaseidae
Genus Pityriasis - Bornean bristlehead (tentatively placed here)
Family Platysteiridae - wattle-eyes and relatives (formerly in Passerida, probably paraphyletic)
Genus Batis
Genus Lanioturdus - white-tailed shrike
Genus Platysteira
Family Ploceidae - weavers
Genus Amblyospiza – thick-billed weaver
Genus Anaplectes – red-headed weaver
Genus Brachycope – bob-tailed weaver
Genus Bubalornis
Genus Dinemellia – white-headed buffalo weaver
Genus Euplectes – bishops and widowbirds
Genus Foudia – fody
Genus Histurgops – rufous-tailed weaver
Genus Malimbus
Genus Philetairus – sociable weaver
Genus Plocepasser – sparrow-weavers
Genus Ploceus
Genus Pseudonigrita
Genus Quelea
Genus Sporopipes
Family Pnoepygidae
Genus Pnoepyga - pygmy wren-babbler
Family Polioptilidae - gnatcatchers
Genus Microbates
Genus Ramphocaenus
Genus Polioptila
Family Pomatostomidae - Australo-Papuan babblers
Genus Pomatostomus
Family Prionopidae - see Vangidae
Family Promeropidae
Genus Promerops - sugarbirds
Family Prunellidae
Genus Prunella - accentors
Family Psophodidae
Genus Androphobus - Papuan whipbird
Genus Cinclosoma – quail-thrushes
Genus Psophodes
Genus Ptilorrhoa – jewel-babblers
Family Ptiliogonatidae - silky flycatchers (tentatively placed here)
Genus Phainopepla
Genus Phainoptila - black-and-yellow phainoptila
Genus Ptilogonys
Family Ptilonorhynchidae - bowerbirds
Genus Ailuroedus
Genus Amblyornis
Genus Archboldia
Genus Chlamydera
Genus Prionodura - golden bowerbird
Genus Ptilonorhynchus - satin bowerbird
Genus Scenopooetes - tooth-billed bowerbird
Genus Sericulus
Family Pycnonotidae - bulbuls
Genus Acritillas – yellow-browed bulbul
Genus Alophoixus
Genus Andropadus – sombre greenbul
Genus Arizelocichla
Genus Atimastillas – yellow-throated leaflove
Genus Baeopogon
Genus Bleda – bristlebills
Genus Calyptocichla – golden greenbul
Genus Cerasophila – white-headed bulbul
Genus Chlorocichla
Genus Criniger
Genus Eurillas
Genus Hemixos
Genus Hypsipetes
Genus Iole
Genus Ixonotus – spotted greenbul
Genus Ixos
Genus Neolestes – black-collared bulbul
Genus Nok – bare-faced bulbul
Genus Phyllastrephus
Genus Pycnonotus
Genus Setornis – hook-billed bulbul
Genus Spizixos – finchbills
Genus Stelgidillas – slender-billed greenbul
Genus Thapsinillas - golden bulbul
Genus Thescelocichla – swamp palm bulbul
Genus Tricholestes – hairy-backed bulbul
Family Regulidae
Genus Regulus - kinglets
Family Remizidae - penduline tits (sometimes included in the Paridae)
Genus Anthoscopus
Genus Auriparus - verdin
Genus Remiz
Family Rhagologidae
Genus Rhagologus - mottled berryhunter
Family Rhinocryptidae - tapaculos
Genus Acropternis - ocellated tapaculo
Genus Eleoscytalopus
Genus Eugralla - ochre-flanked tapaculo
Genus Liosceles - rusty-belted tapaculo
Genus Merulaxis
Genus Myornis - ash-colored tapaculo
Genus Psilorhamphus - spotted bamboowren
Genus Pteroptochos
Genus Rhinocrypta - crested gallito
Genus Scelorchilus
Genus Scytalopus
Genus Teledromas - sandy gallito
Family Rhipiduridae - fantails
Genus Chaetorhynchus – drongo fantail
Genus Lamprolia – silktail
Genus Rhipidura – fantails
Family Rhodinocichlidae
Genus Rhodinocichla - Rosy thrush-tanager
Family Salpornithidae
Genus Salpornis - spotted creepers (Tentatively placed here; often considered a subfamily of the Certhidae)
Family Sapayoidae
Genus Sapayoa - broad-billed sapayoa
Family Scotocercidae
Genus Scotocerca - streaked scrub warbler
Family Sittidae
Family Spindalidae
Family Stenostiridae
Genus Chelidorhynx - yellow-bellied fantail - (formerly in Rhipidura)
Genus Culicicapa - canary-flycatcher
Genus Elminia
Genus Stenostira – fairy flycatcher
Family Sturnidae - starlings
Genus Acridotheres
Genus Agropsar (sometimes included in Sturnus or Sturnia)
Genus Ampeliceps — golden-crested myna
Genus Aplonis— Pacific starlings
Genus Basilornis
Genus Cinnyricinclus — violet-backed starling
Genus Creatophora — wattled starling
Genus Enodes — fiery-browed starling
Genus Gracula — hill myna
Genus Gracupica
Genus Grafisia — white-collared starling
Genus Hartlaubius - Madagascan starling
Genus Hylopsar
Genus Lamprotornis (monophyly requires confirmation)
Genus Leucopsar — Bali myna
Genus Mino
Genus Neocichla — babbling starling
Genus Notopholia - black-bellied starling
Genus Onychognathus
Genus Poeoptera (formerly Pholia, sometimes included in Cinnyricinclus)
Genus Rhabdornis — Philippine creeper (placement here requires confirmation)
Genus Pastor — rosy starling
Genus Sarcops — Coleto
Genus Saroglossa - spot-winged starling
Genus Scissirostrum — grosbeak starling
Genus Speculipastor — magpie starling
Genus Spodiopsar
Genus Spreo
Genus Streptocitta
Genus Sturnia (sometimes included in Sturnus)
Genus Sturnornis — white-faced starling
Genus Sturnus
Family Sylviidae - sylviid warblers and allies
Genus Chamaea – wrentit
Genus Chleuasicus – pale-billed parrotbill (Formerly in Paradoxornithidae)
Genus Cholornis (Formerly in Paradoxornithidae)
Genus Chrysomma (Formerly in Timaliidae)
Genus Conostoma – great parrotbill (Formerly in Paradoxornithidae; tentatively placed here)
Genus Fulvetta (Formerly in Alcippe )
Genus Graueria - Grauer's warbler
Genus Horizorhinus – Dohrn's thrush-babbler (Formerly in Timaliidae)
Genus Lioparus – golden-breasted fulvetta (Formerly in Alcippe)
Genus Lioptilus – bush blackcap (Formerly in Timaliidae)
Genus Moupinia - rufous-tailed babbler (Formerly in Chrysomma)
Genus Myzornis - fire-tailed myzornis
Genus Neosuthora – short-tailed parrotbill (Formerly in Paradoxornithidae)
Genus Paradoxornis (Formerly in Paradoxornithidae)
Genus Parophasma - Abyssinian catbird
Genus Pseudoalcippe (Formerly in Illadopsis)
Genus Psittiparus (Formerly in Paradoxornithidae)
Genus Rhopophilus (Formerly in Cisticolidae)
Genus Sinosuthora (Formerly in Paradoxornithidae)
Genus Suthora (Formerly in Paradoxornithidae)
Genus Sylvia – typical warblers
Family Teretistridae
Genus Teretistris - Cuban warbler
Family Thamnophilidae - antbirds
Genus Akletos
Genus Ammonastes - grey-bellied antbird
Genus Ampelornis - grey-headed antbird
Genus Aprositornis - Yapacana antbird
Genus Batara - giant antshrike
Genus Biatas - white-bearded antshrike (Placement here is provisional)
Genus Cercomacra
Genus Cercomacroides
Genus Clytoctantes - bushbirds (Placement here is provisional)
Genus Cymbilaimus - fasciated and bamboo antshrikes
Genus Dichrozona - banded antbird
Genus Drymophila
Genus Dysithamnus - antvireos
Genus Epinecrophylla
Genus Euchrepomis
Genus Formicivora
Genus Frederickena - antshrikes
Genus Gymnocichla - bare-crowned antbird
Genus Gymnopithys
Genus Hafferia
Genus Herpsilochmus
Genus Hylophylax
Genus Hypocnemis - warbling antbirds
Genus Hypocnemoides
Genus Hypoedaleus - spot-backed antshrike
Genus Isleria - antwrens
Genus Mackenziaena - antshrikes
Genus Megastictus - pearly antshrike
Genus Microrhopias - dot-winged antwren
Genus Myrmeciza - white-bellied antbird
Genus Myrmelastes
Genus Myrmoborus
Genus Myrmochanes - black-and-white antbird
Genus Myrmoderus
Genus Myrmophylax - black-throated antbird
Genus Myrmorchilus - stripe-backed antbird
Genus Myrmornis - wing-banded antbird
Genus Myrmotherula - antwrens
Genus Neoctantes - black bushbird
Genus Oneillornis
Genus Percnostola
Genus Phaenostictus - ocellated antbird
Genus Phlegopsis - bare-eyes
Genus Pithys
Genus Poliocrania - chestnut-backed antbird
Genus Pygiptila - spot-winged antshrike
Genus Pyriglena - fire-eyes
Genus Rhegmatorhina
Genus Rhopias - star-throated antwren
Genus Rhopornis - slender antbird (Placement here is provisional)
Genus Sakesphorus - antshrikes
Genus Sciaphylax
Genus Sclateria - silvered antbird
Genus Sipia
Genus Stymphalornis - marsh antwren
Genus Taraba - great antshrike
Genus Terenura
Genus Thamnistes
Genus Thamnomanes
Genus Thamnophilus
Genus Willisornis
Genus Xenornis - speckled antshrike (Placement here is provisional)
Family Thraupidae - tanagers and allies
Genus Acanthidops – peg-billed finch
Genus Anisognathus
Genus Bangsia
Genus Buthraupis
Genus Calochaetes – vermilion tanager
Genus Camarhynchus – tree finches
Genus Catamblyrhynchus – plushcap
Genus Catamenia
Genus Certhidea – warbler-finches
Genus Charitospiza – coal-crested finch
Genus Chlorochrysa
Genus Chlorophanes – green honeycreeper
Genus Chlorornis – grass-green tanager
Genus Chrysothlypis
Genus Cissopis – magpie tanager
Genus Cnemathraupis
Genus Cnemoscopus – grey-hooded bush tanager
Genus Coereba – bananaquit (formerly placed in its own family Coerebidae)
Genus Compsospiza – mountain finches
Genus Compsothraupis – scarlet-throated tanager
Genus Conirostrum
Genus Conothraupis
Genus Coryphaspiza – black-masked finch
Genus Coryphospingus
Genus Creurgops
Genus Cyanerpes - honeycreepers
Genus Cyanicterus – blue-backed tanager
Genus Cypsnagra – white-rumped tanager
Genus Dacnis
Genus Diglossa – flowerpiercers
Genus Diuca
Genus Dolospingus – white-naped seedeater
Genus Donacospiza – long-tailed reed finch (may be related to Poospiza)
Genus Dubusia
Genus Emberizoides
Genus Embernagra
Genus Eucometis – grey-headed tanager
Genus Euneornis – orangequit
Genus Geospiza – ground finches
Genus Gubernatrix – yellow cardinal
Genus Haplospiza (paraphyletic with two species of sierra-finch Phrygilus)
Genus Hemispingus
Genus Hemithraupis
Genus Heterospingus
Genus Idiopsar – short-tailed finch
Genus Incaspiza - Inca finches
Genus Iridophanes – golden-collared honeycreeper
Genus Iridosornis
Genus Lanio
Genus Lophospingus
Genus Loxigilla (polyphyletic)
Genus Loxipasser – yellow-shouldered grassquit
Genus Melanodera
Genus Melanospiza – Saint Lucia black finch
Genus Melopyrrha
Genus Nemosia
Genus Neothraupis – shrike-like tanager
Genus Nephelornis – pardusco
Genus Nesospiza
Genus Orchesticus – brown tanager
Genus Oreomanes – giant conebill
Genus Oryzoborus
Genus Parkerthraustes – yellow-shouldered grosbeak (traditionally in Cardinalidae)
Genus Paroaria
Genus Phrygilus – sierra finches
Genus Piezorina – cinereous finch
Genus Pinaroloxias – Cocos finch
Genus Pipraeidea - fawn-breasted tanager
Genus Platyspiza - vegetarian finch
Genus Poospiza – warbling finches
Genus Porphyrospiza - blue finch
Genus Pseudosaltator - rufous-bellied mountain tanager
Genus Pyrrhocoma – chestnut-headed tanager
Genus Ramphocelus
Genus Rhodospingus – crimson-breasted finch
Genus Rowettia – Gough finch
Genus Saltator
Genus Saltatricula – many-colored Chaco finch
Genus Schistochlamys
Genus Sericossypha – white-capped tanager
Genus Sicalis – yellow finches (paraphyletic with Phrygilus)
Genus Sporophila – seedeaters
Genus Stephanophorus – diademed tanager
Genus Tachyphonus
Genus Tangara
Genus Tersina – swallow tanager
Genus Thlypopsis
Genus Thraupis
Genus Tiaris – grassquits (polyphyletic)
Genus Trichothraupis – black-goggled tanager
Genus Urothraupis – black-backed bush tanager
Genus Volatinia – blue-black grassquit
Genus Wetmorethraupis – orange-throated tanager
Genus Xenodacnis – tit-like dacnis
Genus Xenospingus – slender-billed finch
Family Tichodromadidae
Genus Tichodroma - wallcreeper
Family Timaliidae - Old World babblers
Genus Dumetia - tawny-bellied babbler
Genus Macronus – tit-babblers
Genus Pomatorhinus – scimitar babblers
Genus Rhopocichla - dark-fronted babbler
Genus Spelaeornis – wren-babblers
Genus Sphenocichla – wedge-billed babblers
Genus Stachyridopsis
Genus Stachyris
Genus Timalia - chestnut-capped babbler
Family Tityridae - tityras and allies
Genus Iodopleura - purpletuft
Genus Laniisoma
Genus Laniocera
Genus Myiobius
Genus Onychorhynchus - royal flycatchers
Genus Oxyruncus - sharpbill
Genus Pachyramphus - becards
Genus Schiffornis
Genus Terenotriccus - ruddy-tailed flycatcher
Genus Tityra
Genus Xenopsaris - white-naped xenopsaris
Family Troglodytidae - wrens
Genus Campylorhynchus
Genus Cantorchilus (formerly included in Thryothorus)
Genus Catherpes - canyon wren
Genus Cinnycerthia
Genus Cistothorus
Genus Cyphorhinus
Genus Ferminia - Zapata wren
Genus Henicorhina - wood wrens
Genus Hylorchilus
Genus Microcerculus
Genus Odontorchilus
Genus Pheugopedius (formerly included in Thryothorus)
Genus Salpinctes - rock wren
Genus Thryomanes - Bewick's wren
Genus Thryophilus (formerly included in Thryothorus)
Genus Thryorchilus - timberline wren
Genus Thryothorus - Carolina wren
Genus Troglodytes
Genus Uropsila - white-bellied wren
Family Turdidae - thrushes and allies (Monophyly needs confirmation)
Genus Cataponera - Sulawesi thrush
Genus Catharus
Genus Chlamydochaera - fruithunter
Genus Cichlopsis - rufous-brown solitaire
Genus Cochoa
Genus Entomodestes - solitaires
Genus Geokichla
Genus Grandala
Genus Hylocichla - wood thrush
Genus Ixoreus - varied thrush
Genus Myadestes (includes formerly recognized genus Phaeornis)
Genus Neocossyphus - ant thrushes
Genus Platycichla
Genus Psophocichla - groundscraper thrush
Genus Ridgwayia - Aztec thrush
Genus Sialia - bluebirds
Genus Stizorhina - rufous thrush
Genus Turdus - true thrushes
Genus Zoothera - Asian thrush
Family Tyrannidae - tyrant flycatchers
Genus Agriornis – shrike-tyrants
Genus Alectrurus
Genus Anairetes
Genus Aphanotriccus
Genus Arundinicola – white-headed marsh tyrant
Genus Atalotriccus – pale-eyed pygmy tyrant
Genus Attila
Genus Calyptura – kinglet calyptura
Genus Camptostoma
Genus Capsiempis – yellow tyrannulet
Genus Casiornis
Genus Cnemarchus – red-rumped bush tyrant
Genus Cnemotriccus – fuscous flycatcher
Genus Cnipodectes - twistwings
Genus Colonia – long-tailed tyrant
Genus Colorhamphus – Patagonian tyrant
Genus Conopias
Genus Contopus – pewees
Genus Corythopis – antpipits
Genus Culicivora – sharp-tailed grass tyrant
Genus Deltarhynchus – flammulated flycatcher
Genus Elaenia
Genus Empidonax
Genus Empidonomus – variegated flycatcher
Genus Euscarthmus
Genus Fluvicola
Genus Griseotyrannus – crowned slaty flycatcher (formerly in Empidonomus)
Genus Gubernetes – streamer-tailed tyrant
Genus Hemitriccus – typical tody-tyrants
Genus Heteroxolmis – black-and-white monjita
Genus Hirundinea – cliff flycatcher
Genus Hymenops – spectacled tyrant
Genus Inezia
Genus Knipolegus – black tyrants
Genus Lathrotriccus
Genus Legatus – piratic flycatcher
Genus Leptopogon
Genus Lessonia - negritos
Genus Lophotriccus
Genus Machetornis – cattle tyrant
Genus Mecocerculus
Genus Megarynchus – boat-billed flycatcher
Genus Mionectes
Genus Mitrephanes
Genus Muscigralla – short-tailed field tyrant
Genus Muscipipra – shear-tailed grey tyrant
Genus Muscisaxicola – ground tyrants
Genus Myiarchus
Genus Myiodynastes
Genus Myiopagis
Genus Myiophobus
Genus Myiornis
Genus Myiotheretes
Genus Myiotriccus – ornate flycatcher
Genus Myiozetetes
Genus Neopipo – cinnamon neopipo
Genus Neoxolmis – chocolate-vented tyrant
Genus Nephelomyias
Genus Nesotriccus – Cocos flycatcher
Genus Ochthoeca
Genus Ochthornis – drab water tyrant
Genus Oncostoma - bentbills
Genus Ornithion
Genus Phaeomyias – mouse-colored tyrannulet
Genus Phelpsia – white-bearded flycatcher
Genus Philohydor – lesser kiskadee
Genus Phyllomyias
Genus Phylloscartes
Genus Piprites
Genus Pitangus – great kiskadee
Genus Platyrinchus – spadebills
Genus Poecilotriccus
Genus Pogonotriccus
Genus Polioxolmis – rufous-webbed bush tyrant
Genus Polystictus
Genus Pseudelaenia – grey-and-white tyrannulet
Genus Pseudocolopteryx
Genus Pseudotriccus
Genus Pyrocephalus
Genus Pyrrhomyias – cinnamon flycatcher
Genus Ramphotrigon
Genus Rhynchocyclus
Genus Rhytipterna
Genus Satrapa – yellow-browed tyrant
Genus Sayornis – phoebes
Genus Serpophaga
Genus Silvicultrix
Genus Sirystes
Genus Stigmatura - wagtail-tyrants
Genus Sublegatus
Genus Suiriri
Genus Tachuris – many-colored rush tyrant
Genus Taeniotriccus – black-chested tyrant
Genus Todirostrum – typical tody-flycatchers
Genus Tolmomyias
Genus Tumbezia – Tumbes tyrant
Genus Tyrannopsis – sulphury flycatcher
Genus Tyrannulus – yellow-crowned tyrannulet
Genus Tyrannus – kingbirds
Genus Uromyias
Genus Xenotriccus
Genus Xolmis
Genus Zimmerius
Family Urocynchramidae
Genus Urocynchramus - Przewalski's finch
Family Vangidae - vangas, helmetshrikes, and allies
Genus Artamella - white-headed vanga
Genus Bias - black-and-white shrike-flycatcher
Genus Calicalicus
Genus Cyanolanius - blue vanga
Genus Euryceros - helmet vanga
Genus Falculea - sickle-billed vanga
Genus Hemipus - flycatcher-shrikes
Genus Hypositta - nuthatch vanga
Genus Leptopterus - chabert vanga
Genus Megabyas - African shrike-flycatcher
Genus Mystacornis - Crossley's vanga
Genus Newtonia
Genus Oriolia - Bernier's vanga
Genus Philentoma
Genus Prionops - helmetshrikes
Genus Pseudobias - Ward's flycatcher
Genus Schetba - rufous vanga
Genus Tephrodornis
Genus Tylas - tylas vanga
Genus Vanga - hook-billed vanga
Genus Xenopirostris
Family Viduidae
Genus Anomalospiza - cuckoo-finch
Genus Vidua
Family Vireonidae - vireos and allies
Genus Cyclarhis - peppershrikes
Genus Erpornis - white-bellied erpornis
Genus Hylophilus
Genus Pteruthius - shrike-babblers
Genus Vireo - vireos
Genus Vireolanius
Family Zeledoniidae
Genus Zeledonia
Family Zosteropidae - white-eyes
Genus Apalopteron – Bonin white-eye
Genus Cleptornis – golden white-eye
Genus Dasycrotapha
Genus Heleia
Genus Lophozosterops
Genus Megazosterops – giant white-eye
Genus Oculocincta – pygmy white-eye
Genus Rukia
Genus Sterrhoptilus
Genus Tephrozosterops – rufescent darkeye
Genus Woodfordia
Genus Yuhina
Genus Zosterops - Mountain blackeye
Genus Zosterornis
Family Uncertain (This has traditionally been considered a member of the family Pachycephalidae, but recent genetic evidence suggests it should be placed in a monotypic subfamily of the family Bombycillidae, or even its own family, Hylocitreidae)
Genus Hylocitrea
Pelicans, ibises, shoebills, egrets, herons, etc
Family Ardeidae - herons, egrets, and bitterns
Genus Agamia – agami heron
Genus Ardea
Genus Ardeola – pond herons
Genus Botaurus
Genus Bubulcus – cattle egret (sometimes included in Ardea)
Genus Butorides – green-backed herons (sometimes included in Ardea)
Genus Cochlearius – boat-billed heron
Genus Egretta
Genus Gorsachius
Genus Ixobrychus
Genus Nyctanassa – American night herons
Genus Nycticorax (sometimes includes Nyctanassa)
Genus Pilherodius – capped heron
Genus Syrigma – whistling heron
Genus Tigriornis – white-crested tiger heron
Genus Tigrisoma
Genus Zebrilus – zigzag heron
Genus Zonerodius – forest bittern
Family Balaenicipitidae
Genus Balaeniceps - shoebill
Family Pelecanidae
Genus Pelecanus - pelicans
Family Scopidae
Genus Scopus - hamerkop (sometimes included in Balaenicipitidae)
Family Threskiornithidae - ibises and spoonbills
Genus Bostrychia
Genus Cercibis - sharp-tailed ibis
Genus Eudocimus
Genus Geronticus
Genus Lophotibis - Madagascan ibis
Genus Mesembrinibis - green ibis
Genus Nipponia - crested ibis
Genus Phimosus - bare-faced ibis
Genus Platalea - spoonbills
Genus Plegadis
Genus Pseudibis
Genus Thaumatibis - giant ibis
Genus Theristicus
Genus Threskiornis
Family Phaethontidae
Genus Phaethon - tropicbirds
Family Phoenicopteridae - flamingos
Genus Phoeniconaias - lesser flamingo
Genus Phoenicoparrus
Genus Phoenicopterus
Woodpickers, flickers, toucans, aracaris, motmots, etc.
Family Bucconidae – puffbirds, nunbirds, and nunlets
Genus Bucco
Genus Chelidoptera - swallow-winged puffbird
Genus Hapaloptila - white-faced nunbird
Genus Hypnelus
Genus Malacoptila
Genus Micromonacha - lanceolated monklet
Genus Monasa
Genus Nonnula
Genus Notharchus
Genus Nystalus
Family Capitonidae – American barbets
Family Galbulidae – jacamars
Genus Brachygalba
Genus Galbalcyrhynchus
Genus Galbula
Genus Jacamaralcyon - three-toed jacamar
Genus Jacamerops - great jacamar
Family Indicatoridae – honeyguides
Genus Indicator
Genus Melichneutes - lyre-tailed honeyguide
Genus Melignomon
Genus Prodotiscus - honeybirds
Family Lybiidae – African barbets (recently split from Capitonidae)
Genus Buccanodon - yellow-spotted barbet
Genus Gymnobucco
Genus Lybius
Genus Pogoniulus - tinkerbirds
Genus Stactolaema
Genus Trachyphonus
Genus Tricholaema
Family Megalaimidae – Asian barbets (recently split from Capitonidae)
Genus Caloramphus
Genus Psilopogon
Family Picidae – woodpeckers, piculets, and wrynecks
Genus Blythipicus
Genus Campephilus
Genus Campethera
Genus Celeus
Genus Chloropicus
Genus Chrysocolaptes – flamebacks
Genus Chrysophlegma
Genus Colaptes – flickers
Genus Dendrocopos
Genus Dendrocoptes
Genus Dendropicos
Genus Dinopium – flamebacks
Genus Dryobates
Genus Dryocopus
Genus Gecinulus (placement in Megapicini tentative)
Genus Geocolaptes – ground woodpeckers
Genus Hemicircus
Genus Jynx - wrynecks
Genus Leiopicus – yellow-crowned woodpecker
Genus Leuconotopicus
Genus Meiglyptes
Genus Melanerpes
Genus Micropternus – rufous woodpecker (formerly in Celeus)
Genus Mulleripicus
Genus Nesoctites – Antillean piculet
Genus Picoides
Genus Piculus
Genus Picumnus – American piculets
Genus Picus
Genus Reinwardtipicus - Orange-backed woodpecker
Genus Sasia – Asian piculets
Genus Sphyrapicus – sapsuckers
Genus Veniliornis
Genus Xiphidiopicus – Cuban green woodpecker (Placement in Dendropicini tentative)
Genus Yungipicus
Family Ramphastidae – toucans
Genus Andigena - mountain toucans
Genus Aulacorhynchus - green toucanet
Genus Pteroglossus - aracaris
Genus Ramphastos
Genus Selenidera
Family Semnornithidae – toucan-barbets (recently split from Capitonidae)
Genus Semnornis
Family Podicipedidae - grebes
Genus Aechmophorus
Genus Podicephorus - great grebe
Genus Podiceps
Genus Podilymbus
Genus Poliocephalus
Genus Rollandia
Genus Tachybaptus
Petrels, storm petrels, albatrosses, and diving petrels
Family Diomedeidae - albatrosses
Genus Diomedea - great albatrosses
Genus Phoebastria - North Pacific albatrosses
Genus Phoebetria
Genus Thalassarche - "mollymawks"
Family Hydrobatidae - northern storm petrels
Genus Hydrobates - European storm petrel
Genus Oceanodroma
Family Oceanitidae - southern storm petrels
Genus Fregetta
Genus Garrodia - grey-backed storm petrel
Genus Nesofregetta - Polynesian storm petrel
Genus Oceanites
Genus Pelagodroma - white-faced storm petrel
Family Procellariidae
Genus Aphrodroma - Kerguelen petrel
Genus Ardenna
Genus Bulweria
Genus Calonectris
Genus Daption - Cape petrel
Genus Fulmarus - fulmars
Genus Halobaena - blue petrel
Genus Macronectes - giant petrels
Genus Pachyptila
Genus Pagodroma - snow petrel
Genus Pelecanoides - diving petrels
Genus Procellaria
Genus Pseudobulweria
Genus Pterodroma - gadfly petrels
Genus Puffinus
Genus Thalassoica - Antarctic petrel
Parrots, parakeets, macaws, and cockatoos
Family Cacatuidae - cockatoos
Genus Cacatua
Genus Callocephalon - gang-gang cockatoo
Genus Calyptorhynchus
Genus Eolophus - galah
Genus Lophochroa - Major Mitchell's cockatoo
Genus Nymphicus - cockatiel
Genus Probosciger - palm cockatoo
Family Nestoridae - New Zealand parrots
Genus Nestor
Family Psittacidae - New World and African parrots
Genus Alipiopsitta - yellow-faced parrot
Genus Amazona - "Amazons"
Genus Anodorhynchus
Genus Ara
Genus Aratinga
Genus Bolborhynchus
Genus Brotogeris
Genus Conuropsis - Carolina parakeet
Genus Coracopsis - Vasa parrot
Genus Cyanoliseus - burrowing parrot
Genus Cyanopsitta - Spix's macaw
Genus Deroptyus – red-fan parrot
Genus Diopsittaca - red-shouldered macaw
Genus Enicognathus
Genus Eupsittula
Genus Forpus
Genus Graydidascalus - short-tailed parrot
Genus Guaruba - golden parakeet
Genus Hapalopsittaca
Genus Leptosittaca - golden-plumed parakeet
Genus Myiopsitta
Genus Nannopsittaca
Genus Ognorhynchus - yellow-eared parrot
Genus Orthopsittaca - red-bellied macaw
Genus Pionites – caiques
Genus Pionopsitta - pileated parrot
Genus Pionus
Genus Poicephalus
Genus Primolius
Genus Psilopsiagon
Genus Psittacara
Genus Psittacus – grey parrot and Timneh parrot
Genus Pyrilia
Genus Pyrrhura
Genus Rhynchopsitta
Genus Thectocercus - blue-crowned parakeet
Genus Touit
Genus Triclaria - blue-bellied parrot
Family Psittaculidae - Old World parrots
Genus Agapornis - lovebirds
Genus Alisterus
Genus Aprosmictus
Genus Barnardius - Australian ringneck (sometimes included in Platycercus)
Genus Bolbopsittacus - guaiabero
Genus Chalcopsitta
Genus Charmosyna
Genus Cyanoramphus
Genus Cyclopsitta
Genus Eclectus
Genus Eos
Genus Eunymphicus
Genus Geoffroyus
Genus Glossopsitta - musk lorikeet
Genus Lathamus - swift parrot
Genus Loriculus - hanging parrot
Genus Lorius
Genus Melopsittacus - budgerigar
Genus Micropsitta - pygmy parrot
Genus Neophema
Genus Neopsephotus - Bourke's parrot (sometimes included in Neophema)
Genus Neopsittacus
Genus Northiella - bluebonnet (often included in Psephotus)
Genus Oreopsittacus - plum-faced lorikeet
Genus Parvipsitta
Genus Pezoporus
Genus Phigys - collared lory
Genus Platycercus - rosellas
Genus Polytelis
Genus Prioniturus - racket-tails
Genus Prosopeia - shining parrot
Genus Psephotellus
Genus Psephotus - red-rumped parrot
Genus Pseudeos
Genus Psittacella - tiger parrot
Genus Psittacula
Genus Psittaculirostris
Genus Psitteuteles (sometimes classified in the Trichoglossus)
Genus Psittinus
Genus Purpureicephalus - red-capped parrot
Genus Tanygnathus
Genus Trichoglossus
Genus Vini
Family Psittrichasiidae
Genus Coracopsis - Vasa parrot
Genus Psittrichas - Pesquet's parrot
Family Strigopidae
Genus Strigops - kakapo
Family Pteroclidae - sandgrouse
Genus Calopterocles
Genus Nyctiperdix
Genus Pterocles
Genus Syrrhaptes
Family Spheniscidae - penguins
Genus Aptenodytes
Genus Eudyptes - crested penguins
Genus Eudyptula
Genus Megadyptes
Genus Pygoscelis
Genus Spheniscus - banded penguins
Owls
Family Strigidae - true owls
Genus Aegolius – saw-whet owls
Genus Asio – eared owls
Genus Athene
Genus Bubo – horned owls (paraphyletic with Nyctea, Ketupa, and Scotopelia)
Genus Ciccaba
Genus Glaucidium – pygmy owls
Genus Jubula – maned owl
Genus Lophostrix – crested owl
Genus Margarobyas – bare-legged owl
Genus Megascops – screech owls
Genus Micrathene – elf owl
Genus Nesasio – fearful owl
Genus Ninox – Asian and Australasian hawk-owls and boobooks
Genus Otus – scops owls (probably paraphyletic)
Genus Pseudoscops – Jamaican owl
Genus Psiloscops – flammulated owl
Genus Ptilopsis – white-faced owl
Genus Pulsatrix – spectacled owl
Genus Pyrroglaux – Palau owl
Genus Scotopelia - fishing owls
Genus Strix – earless owls
Genus Surnia – northern hawk-owl
Genus Uroglaux – Papuan hawk-owl
Genus Xenoglaux – long-whiskered owlet
Family Tytonidae - barn owls
Family Struthionidae - ostriches
Genus Struthio
Boobies, gannets, frigatebirds, cormorants, shags, and darters
Family Anhingidae
Genus Anhinga - darters and anhinga
Family Fregatidae
Genus Fregata - frigatebirds
Family Phalacrocoracidae
Genus Phalacrocorax - cormorants and shags
Family Sulidae
Family Tinamidae - tinamous
Genus Crypturellus
Genus Eudromia
Genus Nothocercus
Genus Nothoprocta
Genus Nothura
Genus Rhynchotus
Genus Taoniscus - dwarf tinamou
Genus Tinamotis
Genus Tinamus
Trogons and quetzals
Family Trogonidae
Genus Apalharpactes
Genus Apaloderma
Genus Euptilotis - eared quetzal
Genus Harpactes
Genus Pharomachrus
Genus Priotelus
Genus Trogon
الثدييات 1248 جينيرا في 245 عائلة
Tenrecs (Tenrecidae, included in the suborder Tenrecomorpha) and golden moles (Chrysochloridae, included in suborder Chrysochloridea) are part of the African radiation of mammals known as Afrotheria, and their distribution consists of Sub-Saharan Africa and Madagascar. There are 55 species in 21 genera; 34 species are tenrecs and otter shrews, and the other 21 species are golden moles. Tenrecs have a large diversity of species in Madagascar, with 31 species found there, while the 3 other species are found in the central and west African rain forests. The 20 species of golden mole are found mostly in the east and South African savannas and desserts.
Family Tenrecidae – tenrecs and otter shrews
Subfamily Geogalinae
Genus Geogale – long-eared tenrec
Subfamily Tenrecinae
Genus Setifer – greater hedgehog tenrec
Genus Echinops – lesser hedgehog tenrec
Genus Hemicentetes – streaked tenrec
Genus Tenrec – common tenrec
Subfamily Oryzorictinae
Genus Microgale – shrew tenrecs
Genus Oryzorictes – rice tenrecs
Genus Limnogale – web-footed tenrec
Subfamily Potamogalinae
Genus Micropotamogale – otter shrews
Genus Potamogale – giant otter shrew
Family Chrysochloridae – golden moles
Genus Chrysospalax – giant golden moles
Genus Calcochloris – yellow golden moles
Genus Eremitalpa – Grant's golden mole
Genus Cryptochloris – cryptic golden moles
Genus Chrysochloris – Cape golden moles
Genus Chlorotalpa – forty-toothed golden moles
Genus Carpitalpa – Arend's golden mole
Genus Neamblysomus – lesser narrow-headed golden moles
Genus Amblysomus – narrow-headed golden moles
Artiodactyla is a large order of hoofed mammals, the even-toed ungulates. They are found nearly cosmopolitan, although no species are native to Australia or Antarctica. Broken into four suborders, Tylopoda (including Camelidae), Suina (including Suidae and Tayassuidae), Whippomorpha (including Hippopotamidae), and Ruminantia, which contains two infraorders, Tragulina (including Tragulidae) and Pecora (including Moschidae, Cervidae, Bovidae, Antilocapridae, and Giraffidae). The higher taxonomy used for this order is based primarily on the Handbook of the Mammals of the World, Volume 2 on Hoofed Mammals, including the subfamily and tribal affiliations in each family. The order includes about 242 recognized species, along with 6 recently extinct species. Groves and Grubbs Taxonomy of Ungulates[2] is used as a minor reference for the Bovids.
Suborder Ruminantia[edit]
Family Tragulidae – chevrotain
Genus Hyemoschus – water chevrotain
Genus Moschiola – spotted chevrotain
Genus Tragulus – common chevrotain
Family Moschidae – musk deer
Genus Moschus – musk deer
Family Cervidae – deer
Subfamily Capreolinae
Tribe Capreolini
Genus Hydropotes – Chinese water deer
Genus Capreolus – roe deer
Tribe Alceini
Genus Alces – moose
Tribe Odocoileini
Genus Rangifer – caribou
Genus Odocoileus – Nearctic deer
Genus Ozotoceros – Pampas deer
Genus Blastocerus – marsh deer
Genus Mazama – brockets
Genus Hippocamelus – huemel
Genus Pudu – pudu
Subfamily Cervinae
Family Bovidae – hollow-horned ungulates
Subfamily Bovinae
Tribe Bovini
Tribe Boselaphini
Genus Boselaphus – nilgai
Genus Tetracerus – chowsingha
Tribe Tragelaphini
Genus Tragelaphus – bushbuck, bongo, nyala, kudu, and sitatunga
Genus Taurotragus – elands
Subfamily Aepycerotinae
Genus Aepyceros – impala
Subfamily Alcelaphinae
Genus Alcelaphus – hartebeest
Genus Connochaetes – wildebeest
Genus Damaliscus – topi and bontebok
Genus Beatragus – hirola
Subfamily Antilopinae
Tribe Neotragini
Genus Neotragus – pygmy antelopes
Tribe Antilopini
Genus Raphicerus – steenbok and grysbok
Genus Antidorcas – springbok
Genus Ammodorcas – dibatag
Genus Litocranius – gerenuk
Genus Saiga – saiga
Genus Antilope – blackbuck
Genus Nanger – Saharan gazelle
Genus Gazella – typical gazelle
Genus Eudorcas – side-striped gazelle
Genus Dorcatragus – beira
Genus Madoqua – dik-dik
Genus Ourebia – oribi
Genus Procapra – Chinese gazelle
Tribe Oreotragini
Genus Oreotragus – klipspringer
Subfamily Caprinae
Genus Pantholops – chiru
Genus Budorcas – takin
Genus Ammotragus – Barbary sheep
Genus Arabitragus – Arabian tahr
Genus Hemitragus – Himalayan tahr
Genus Pseudois – blue sheep
Genus Capra – goats and ibexes
Genus Nilgiritragus – Nilgiri tahr
Genus Ovis – sheep
Genus Rupicapra – chamois
Genus Nemorhaedus – goral
Genus Oreamnos – Rocky Mountain goat
Genus Capricornis – serows
Genus Ovibos – muskox
Subfamily Cephalophinae
Genus Sylvicapra – bush duiker
Genus Philantomba – blue duikers
Genus Cephalophus – typical duikers
Subfamily Hippotraginae
Genus Hippotragus – sable and roan antelopes
Genus Addax – addax
Genus Oryx – oryx
Subfamily Reduncinae
Family Antilocapridae – pronghorn
Genus Antilocapra – pronghorn
Family Giraffidae – giraffe and okapi
Family Suidae – pigs
Genus Babyrousa – babirusa
Genus Phacochoerus – warthogs
Genus Hylochoerus – giant forest hog
Genus Potamochoerus – bushpigs
Genus Sus – typical pigs
Genus Porcula – pygmy hog
Family Tayassuidae – peccaries
Family Camelidae – camels and relatives
Suborder Whippomorpha[edit]
Family Hippopotamidae – hippopotamuses
Genus Hippopotamus – common hippopotamus
Genus Choeropsis – pygmy hippopotamus
The order Carnivora is represented by 16 families of mostly carnivorous and omnivorous mammals found worldwide terrestrially and in marine waters of the poles and some areas of the tropics. Divided into two large suborders, Caniformia (Canidae, Ursidae, Ailuridae, Procyonidae, Mephitidae, Mustelidae, and the Pinnipeds, Otariidae, Phocidae, and Odobenidae) and Feliformia (Nandiniidae, Felidae, Prionodontidae, Viverridae, Hyaenidae, Herpestidae, and Eupleridae), the order contains about 289 recognized species, along with 4 recently extinct species, one of which is included in its own monotypic genus, Dusicyon. Tribe and subfamily taxonomy comes mostly from the first volume of the Handbook of the Mammals of the World on Carnivores for the terrestrial species, and the 4th volume on Marine Mammals for the 3 marine families.
Suborder Caniformia[edit]
Family Canidae – dogs
Genus Canis – wolves and jackals
Genus Lycaon – African wild dog
Genus Cuon – dhole
Genus Lycalopex – Neotropical foxes
Genus †Dusicyon – Darwin's wolf
Genus Chrysocyon – maned wolf
Genus Speothos – bush dog
Genus Atelocynus – short-eared dog
Genus Cerdocyon – crab-eating fox
Genus Vulpes – typical foxes
Genus Otocyon – bat-eared fox
Genus Nyctereutes – raccoon dog
Genus Urocyon – gray foxes
Family Ursidae – bears
Subfamily Ailuropodinae
Genus Ailuropoda – giant panda
Subfamily Tremarctinae
Genus Tremarctos – Andean bear
Subfamily Ursinae
Family Ailuridae – red panda
Genus Ailurus – red panda
Family Procyonidae – raccoons and relatives
Genus Nasuella – mountain coati
Genus Nasua – coatis
Genus Procyon – raccoons
Genus Potos – kinkajou
Genus Bassaricyon – olingos
Genus Bassariscus – ringtails
Family Mephitidae – skunks and stink badgers
Family Mustelidae – weasels, badgers, and otters
Subfamily Melinae
Subfamily Taxidiinae
Genus Taxidea – American badger
Subfamily Mellivorinae
Genus Mellivora – honey badger
Subfamily Martinae
Subfamily Helictidinae
Genus Melogale – ferret-badgers
Subfamily Galictidinae
Genus Galictis – grison
Genus Vormela – marbled polecat
Genus Ictonyx – striped polecats
Genus Poecilogale – African striped weasel
Subfamily Mustelinae
Subfamily Lutrinae
Family Odobenidae – walrus
Genus Odobenus – walrus
Family Otariidae – eared seals
Genus Callorhinus – northern fur seal
Genus Arctocephalus – southern fur seals
Genus Neophoca – Australian sea lion
Genus Phocarctos – New Zealand sea lion
Genus Otaria – South American sea lion
Genus Eumetopias – Steller sea lion
Genus Zalophus – northern sea lions
Family Phocidae – earless seals
Genus Monachus – Mediterranean monk seal
Genus Neomonachus – Hawaiian and Caribbean monk seals
Genus Mirounga – elephant seals
Genus Hydrurga – leopard seal
Genus Leptonychotes – Weddell seal
Genus Lobodon – crabeater seal
Genus Ommatophoca – Ross seal
Genus Erignathus – bearded seal
Genus Cystophora – hooded seal
Genus Halichoerus – gray seal
Genus Histriophoca – ribbon seal
Genus Pagophilus – harp seal
Genus Phoca – harbor and spotted seal
Genus Pusa – ringed and inland seals
Suborder Feliformia[edit]
Family Nandiniidae – African palm civet
Genus Nandinia – African palm civet
Family Felidae – cats
Subfamily Pantherinae
Subfamily Felinae
Genus Puma – puma and jaguarundi
Genus Acinonyx – cheetah
Genus Lynx – lynxes
Genus Leopardus – Neotropical small cats
Genus Caracal – caracal and African golden cat
Genus Leptailurus – serval
Genus Pardofelis – marbled and Asian golden cats
Genus Otocolobus – Pallas's cat
Genus Felis – typical small cats
Genus Prionailurus – South Asian small cats
Family Prionodontidae – Asian linsangs
Genus Prionodon – linsangs
Family Viverridae – civets, genets, and oyans
Subfamily Viverrinae
Genus Viverricula – small Indian civet
Genus Viverra – civets
Genus Civettictis – African civet
Subfamily Genettinae
Subfamily Hemigalinae
Genus Cynogale – otter civet
Genus Chrotogale – Owston's palm civet
Genus Hemigalus – banded palm civet
Genus Diplogale – Hose's palm civet
Subfamily Paradoxurinae
Genus Paradoxurus – Asian and golden palm civets
Genus Paguma – masked palm civet
Genus Arctogalidia – small-toothed palm civet
Genus Macrogalidia – Sulawesi palm civet
Genus Arctictis – binturong
Family Hyaenidae – hyenas
Subfamily Protelinae
Genus Proteles – aardwolf
Subfamily Hyaeninae
Family Herpestidae – mongooses
Subfamily Mungotinae
Genus Crossarchus – cusimanse
Genus Liberiictis – Liberian mongoose
Genus Suricata – meerkat
Genus Dologale – Pousargues's mongoose
Genus Helogale – dwarf mongooses
Genus Mungos – Gambian and banded mongooses
Subfamily Herpestinae
Genus Atilax – marsh mongoose
Genus Xenogale – long-nosed mongoose
Genus Herpestes – typical mongooses
Genus Galerella – slender mongooses
Genus Cynictis – yellow mongoose
Genus Paracynictis – Selous's mongoose
Genus Bdeogale – bushy-tailed mongooses
Genus Ichneumia – white-tailed mongoose
Genus Rhynchogale – Meller's mongoose
Family Eupleridae – Malagasy carnivores
Subfamily Euplerinae
Genus Cryptoprocta – fossa
Genus Eupleres – falanouc
Genus Fossa – spotted fanaloka
Subfamily Galidiinae
Genus Galidia – ring-tailed vontsira
Genus Galidictis – striped vontsira
Genus Mungotictis – narrow-striped boky
Genus Salanoia – brown vontsira
See also: List of cetacean species
Cetacea is the largest order of marine mammal, with 92 extant species (one of which, the baiji, may be extinct), and is found in every ocean on the planet along with many inland rivers systems. The order is split into to suborder, Mysticeti (including Balaenidae, Neobalaenidae, Eschrichtiidae, and Balaenopteridae) and Odontoceti (including Physeteridae, Kogiidae, Ziphiidae, Platanistidae, Iniidae, Lipotidae, Pontoporiidae, Monodontidae, Delphinidae, and Phocoenidae), which include a total of 14 families, most of which have few representative species. The taxonomy here is exemplified by the 4th volume of the Handbook of the Mammals of the World on Marine Mammals.
Family Balaenidae – right and bowhead whales
Family Cetotheriidae – pygmy right whale
Genus Caperea – pygmy right whale
Family Eschrichtiidae – gray whale
Genus Eschrichtius – gray whale
Family Balaenopteridae – rorquals
Genus Megaptera – humpback whale
Genus Balaenoptera – rorquals
Suborder Odontoceti[edit]
Family Physeteridae – sperm whale
Genus Physeter – sperm whale
Family Kogiidae – pygmy and dwarf sperm whales
Genus Kogia – pygmy and dwarf sperm whales
Family Ziphiidae – beaked whales
Genus Berardius – giant beaked whales
Genus Ziphius – Cuvier's beaked whale
Genus Hyperoodon – bottlenose whales
Genus Tasmacetus – Shepherd's beaked whale
Genus Indopacetus – Longman's beaked whale
Genus Mesoplodon – mesoplodont beaked whales
Family Platanistidae – South Asian river dolphin
Genus Platanista – South Asian river dolphin
Family Iniidae – Amazon river dolphins
Genus Inia – Amazon river dolphins
Family Lipotidae – baiji
Genus Lipotes – baiji
Family Pontoporiidae – franciscana
Genus Pontoporia – franciscana
Family Monodontidae – narwhal and beluga
Genus Delphinapterus – beluga
Genus Monodon – narwhal
Family Delphinidae – oceanic dolphins
Genus Lagenorhynchus – white-sided dolphins
Genus Orcaella – snubfin dolphins
Genus Orcinus – killer whale
Genus Delphinus – common dolphins
Genus Lagenodelphis – Fraser's dolphin
Genus Sotalia – tucuxi and Guiana dolphin
Genus Sousa – humpback dolphins
Genus Stenella – striped, spotted, and spinner dolphins
Genus Steno – rough-toothed dolphin
Genus Tursiops – bottlenose dolphins
Genus Globicephala – pilot whales
Genus Feresa – pygmy killer whale
Genus Grampus – Risso's dolphin
Genus Peponocephala – melon-headed whale
Genus Pseudorca – false killer whale
Genus Lissodelphis – right whale dolphins
Genus Cephalorhynchus – Antarctic dolphins
Family Phocoenidae – porpoises
Genus Neophocaena – finless porpoises
Genus Phocoenoides – Dall's porpoise
Genus Phocoena – typical porpoises
Main article: List of bats
The order Chiroptera comprises bats and is the second largest order of mammals, containing about 1,240 species of bats, which is around 20% of all mammal species.
Suborder Yangochiroptera[edit]
Family Emballonuridae – sac-winged bats
Genus Balantiopteryx
Genus Centronycteris – shaggy bats
Genus Coleura
Genus Cormura – chestnut sac-winged bat
Genus Cyttarops – short-eared bat
Genus Diclidurus – ghost bats
Genus Emballonura – sheath-tailed bats
Genus Mosia – dark sheath-tailed bat
Genus Paremballonura – Peter's sheath-tailed bat
Genus Peropteryx – dog-like bats
Genus Rhynchonycteris – proboscis bat
Genus Saccolaimus – pouched bats
Genus Saccopteryx
Genus Taphozous – tomb bats
Family Furipteridae
Genus Amorphochilus – smoky bat
Genus Furipterus – thumbless bat
Family Molossidae – free-tailed bats
Genus Austronomus – white-striped free-tailed bat
Genus Chaerephon – lesser mastiff bats
Genus Cheiromeles – naked bats
Genus Cynomops – dog-faced bats
Genus Eumops – bonneted bats
Genus Mormopterus
Genus Molossops – broad-faced bats
Genus Molossus – velvety free-tailed bats
Genus Mops – greater mastiff bats
Genus Myopterus – African free-tailed bats
Genus Nyctinomops – New World free-tailed bats
Genus Otomops – big-eared free-tailed bats
Genus Platymops – Peters's flat-headed bat
Genus Promops – domed-palate mastiff bats
Genus Sauromys – Roberts's flat-headed bat
Genus Tadarida – common free-tailed bats
Genus Tomopeas – blunt-eared bat
Family Mormoopidae
Genus Mormoops – ghost-faced bats
Genus Pteronotus – mustached bats and naked-backed bats
Family Mystacinidae – New Zealand short-tailed bats
Genus Mystacina
Family Myzopodidae – sucker-footed bats
Genus Myzopoda
Family Natalidae – funnel-eared bats
Genus Chilonatalus
Genus Natalus
Genus Nyctiellus – Gervais's funnel-eared bat
Genus Primonatalus – Primonatalus prattae
Family Noctilionidae – bulldog bats
Genus Noctilio
Family Nycteridae – hollow-faced bats
Genus Nycteris
Family Phyllostomidae – leaf-nosed bats
Subfamily Brachyphyllinae
Genus Brachyphylla
Subfamily Carolliinae
Genus Carollia – short-tailed leaf-nosed bats
Genus Rhinophylla – little fruit bats
Subfamily Desmodontinae – vampire bats
Subfamily Glossophaginae
Genus Anoura – Geoffroy's long-nosed bats
Genus Choeroniscus
Genus Choeronycteris – Mexican long-tongued bat
Genus Glossophaga – various long-tongued bats
Genus Hylonycteris – Underwood's long-tongued bat
Genus Leptonycteris – Saussure's long-nosed bats
Genus Lichonycteris – dark long-tongued bat
Genus Lionycteris – chestnut long-tongued bat
Genus Lonchophylla – nectar bats
Genus Monophyllus – Antillean long-tongued bats
Genus Musonycteris – banana bat
Genus Platalina – long-snouted bat
Genus Scleronycteris – Ega long-tongued bat
Genus Xeronycteris – Vieira's long-tongued bat
Subfamily Phyllonycterinae
Genus Erophylla – brown flower bats
Genus Phyllonycteris – Jamaican flower bats
Subfamily Phyllostominae
Genus Chrotopterus – big-eared woolly bat
Genus Glyphonycteris
Genus Lampronycteris – yellow-throated big-eared bat
Genus Lonchorhina – sword-nosed bats
Genus Lophostoma – some round-eared bats
Genus Macrophyllum – long-legged bat
Genus Macrotus – leaf-nosed bats
Genus Micronycteris – little big-eared bats
Genus Mimon – Gray's spear-nosed bats
Genus Neonycteris – least big-eared bat
Genus Phylloderma – pale-faced bat
Genus Phyllostomus – spear-nosed bats
Genus Tonatia – more round-eared bats
Genus Trachops – fringe-lipped bat
Genus Trinycteris – Niceforo's big-eared bat
Genus Vampyrum – spectral bat
Subfamily Stenodermatinae
Genus Ametrida – little white-shouldered bat
Genus Ardops – tree bat
Genus Ariteus – Jamaican fig-eating bat
Genus Artibeus – Neotropical fruit bats
Genus Centurio – wrinkle-faced bat
Genus Chiroderma – big-eyed bats
Genus Ectophylla – Honduran white bat
Genus Enchisthenes – velvety fruit-eating bat
Genus Mesophylla – MacConnell's bat
Genus Phyllops – Cuban fig-eating bat
Genus Platyrrhinus – broad-nosed bats
Genus Pygoderma – Ipanema bat
Genus Sphaeronycteris – visored bat
Genus Stenoderma – red fruit bat
Genus Sturnira – yellow-shouldered bats
Genus Uroderma – tent-making bats
Genus Vampyressa – yellow-eared bats
Genus Vampyrodes – great stripe-faced bat
Family Thyropteridae – disk-winged bats
Genus Thyroptera
Family Vespertilionidae – vesper bats
Subfamily Kerivoulinae
Subfamily Murininae
Genus Harpiocephalus – hairy-winged bats
Genus Harpiola
Genus Murina – tube-nosed insectivorous bats
Subfamily Myotinae
Genus Cistugo – wing-gland bats (sometimes placed in separate family: Cistugidae)
Genus Myotis – mouse-eared bats
Genus Lasionycteris – silver-haired bat (sometimes placed in its own subfamily)
Subfamily Vespertilioninae
Genus Arielulus
Genus Barbastella – barbastelles
Genus Chalinolobus – wattled bats
Genus Corynorhinus – American lump-nosed bats
Genus Eptesicus – house bats
Genus Euderma – spotted bat
Genus Eudiscopus – disk-footed bat
Genus Falsistrellus
Genus Glauconycteris – butterfly bats
Genus Glischropus – thick-thumbed bats
Genus Hesperoptenus – false serotine bats
Genus Histiotus – big-eared brown bats
Genus Hypsugo – Asian pipistrelles
Genus Ia – great evening bat
Genus Idionycteris – Allen's big-eared bat
Genus Laephotis – long-eared bats
Genus Lasiurus – hairy-tailed bats
Genus Mimetillus – Moloney's mimic bat
Genus Neoromicia
Genus Nyctalus – noctule bats
Genus Nycticeinops – Schlieffen's bat
Genus Nycticeius – evening bats
Genus Nyctophilus – New Guinean and Australian big-eared bats
Genus Otonycteris – desert long-eared bat
Genus Parastrellus – western pipistrelle
Genus Perimyotis – eastern pipistrelle
Genus Pharotis – New Guinea big-eared bat
Genus Philetor – Rohu's bat
Genus Pipistrellus – some of the pipistrelle bats
Genus Plecotus – lump-nosed bats
Genus Rhogeessa – Rhogeessa bats
Genus Scoteanax – Rüppell's broad-nosed bat
Genus Scotoecus – house bats
Genus Scotomanes – harlequin bat
Genus Scotophilus – yellow bats
Genus Scotorepens – lesser broad-nosed bats
Genus Scotozous – Dormer's bat
Genus Tylonycteris – bamboo bats
Genus Vespadelus – includes forest bats
Genus Vespertilio – frosted bats
Suborder Yinpterochiroptera[edit]
Family Craseonycteridae – Kitti's hog-nosed bat (also known as the bumblebee bat)
Genus Craseonycteris
Family Hipposideridae – Old World leaf-nosed bats
Genus Anthops – flower-faced bat
Genus Asellia
Genus Aselliscus – 3 trident bat species
Genus Cloeotis – Percival's trident bat
Genus Coelops – tailless leaf-nosed bats
Genus Hipposideros – roundleaf bats
Genus Paracoelops – Pomona roundleaf bat
Genus Paratriaenops
Genus Rhinonicteris – orange leaf-nosed bat
Genus Triaenops
Family Megadermatidae – false vampire bats
Genus Cardioderma – heart-nosed bat
Genus Lavia – yellow-winged bat
Genus Macroderma – ghost bat
Genus Megaderma – lesser and greater false vampire bats
Genus Eudiscoderma – Thongaree's disc-nosed bat
Family Pteropodidae – megabats
Subfamily Cynopterinae
Genus Aethalops – pygmy fruit bats
Genus Alionycteris – Mindanao pygmy fruit bat
Genus Balionycteris – spot-winged fruit bat
Genus Chironax – black-capped fruit bat
Genus Cynopterus – short-nosed fruit bats
Genus Dyacopterus – dayak fruit bats
Genus Haplonycteris – Fischer's pygmy fruit bat
Genus Latidens – Salim Ali's fruit bat
Genus Megaerops
Genus Otopteropus – Luzon fruit bat
Genus Penthetor – dusky fruit bat
Genus Ptenochirus – musky fruit bats
Genus Sphaerias – Blanford's fruit bat
Genus Thoopterus – swift fruit bat
Subfamily Epomophorinae
Genus Casinycteris – short-palated fruit bat
Genus Epomophorus – epauletted fruit bats
Genus Epomops – epauletted bats
Genus Hypsignathus – hammer-headed bat
Genus Lissonycteris – Angolan rousette
Genus Megaloglossus – Woermann's bat
Genus Micropteropus – dwarf epauletted bats
Genus Myonycteris – little collared fruit bats
Genus Nanonycteris – Veldkamp's dwarf epauletted fruit bat
Genus Plerotes – D'Anchieta's fruit bat
Genus Scotonycteris
Subfamily Harpiyonycterinae
Genus Aproteles – Bulmer's fruit bat
Genus Dobsonia – naked-backed fruit bats
Genus Harpyionycteris – harpy fruit bats
Subfamily Macroglossinae
Genus Macroglossus – long-tongued fruit bats
Genus Melonycteris
Genus Notopteris – long-tailed fruit bats
Genus Syconycteris – blossom bats
Subfamily Nyctimeninae
Genus Nyctimene – tube-nosed fruit bats
Genus Paranyctimene
Subfamily Pteropodinae
Genus Acerodon
Genus Desmalopex – white-winged flying foxes
Genus Eidolon – straw-coloured fruit bats
Genus Mirimiri – Fijian monkey-faced bat
Genus Neopteryx – small-toothed fruit bat
Genus Pteralopex – monkey-faced bats
Genus Pteropus – flying foxes
Subfamily Rousettinae
Genus Eonycteris – dawn fruit bats
Genus Styloctenium – stripe-faced fruit bats
Genus Rousettus – rousette fruit bats
Family Rhinolophidae – horseshoe bats
Genus Rhinolophus
Family Rhinopomatidae – mouse-tailed bats
Genus Rhinopoma
Family Chlamyphoridae – fairy armadillos, giant armadillos, and more
Subfamily Chlamyphorinae – fairy armadillos
Genus Calyptophractus – greater fairy armadillo
Genus Chlamyphorus – pink fairy armadillo
Subfamily Euphractinae
Genus Chaetophractus – hairy armadillo
Genus Euphractus – six-banded armadillo
Genus Zaedyus – pichi
Subfamily Tolypeutinae
Genus Cabassous – naked-tailed armadillos
Genus Priodontes – giant armadillo
Genus Tolypeutes – three-banded armadillos
Family Dasypodidae
Genus Dasypus – long-nosed armadillos
The order Dasyuromorphia (meaning "hairy tail") comprises most of the Australian carnivorous marsupials, including quolls, dunnarts,the numbat, the Tasmanian devil, and the thylacine. There are 73 living species in this order, 72 of which belong to the family Dasyuridae and the numbat, of the family Myrmecobiidae.
Family Dasyuridae – sometimes known as marsupial mice
Genus Antechinomys – kultarr
Genus Antechinus – pouched mice
Genus Dasycercus – mulgaras
Genus Dasykaluta – little red kaluta
Genus Dasyuroides – kowari
Genus Dasyurus – quolls
Genus Micromurexia – Habbema dasyure
Genus Murexechinus – black-tailed dasyure
Genus Murexia – short-furred dasyure
Genus Myoictis – three-striped dasyures
Genus Neophascogale – speckled dasyures
Genus Ningaui – ningauis
Genus Paramurexia – broad-striped dasyure
Genus Parantechinus – dibbler
Genus Phascogale – phascogales, or wambengers
Genus Phascolosorex – marsupial shrews
Genus Phascomurexia – long-nosed dasyure
Genus Planigale – planigales
Genus Pseudantechinus – false antechinuses
Genus Sarcophilus – Tasmanian devil
Genus Sminthopsis – dunnarts
Family Myrmecobiidae
Genus Myrmecobius – numbat
Colugos are arboreal gliding mammals found in Southeast Asia. Just two extant species, the Sunda flying lemur and the Philippine flying lemur, make up the entire order Dermoptera.
Family Cynocephalidae – colugos, or flying lemurs
Genus Cynocephalus – Philippine flying lemur
Genus Galeopterus – Sunda flying lemur
Order Didelphimorphia is composed of 1 family and 18 genera.
Family Didelphidae – Opossum
Subfamily Caluromyinae
Genus Caluromys - Wooly opossum
Genus Caluromysiops - Black-shouldered opossum
Subfamily Glironiinae
Genus Glironia - Bushy-tailed opossum
Subfamily Hyladelphinae
Genus Hyladelphys - Kalinowski's mouse opossum
Subfamily Didelphinae
Genus Chacodelphys - Chacoan pigmy opossum
Genus Chironectes - Water opossum
Genus Cryptonanus
Genus Didelphis
Genus Gracilinanus - Gracile opossum
Genus Lestodelphys - Patagonian opossum
Genus Lutreolina - Lutrine opossum
Genus Marmosa - Mouse opossum
Genus Marmosops - Slender opossum
Genus Metachirus - Brown four-eyed opossum
Genus Monodelphis - Short-tailed opossum
Genus Philander - Gray and black four-eyed opossum
Genus Thylamys - Fat-tailed mouse opossum
Genus Tlacuatzin - Greyish mouse opossum
Suborder Vombatiformes[edit]
Family Vombatidae
Genus Lasiorhinus - Hairy-nosed wombat
Genus Vombatus - Common wombat
Family Phascolarctidae
Genus Phascolarctos - Koala
Suborder Phalangeriformes[edit]
Superfamily Phalangeroidea
Family Phalangeridae
Genus Ailurops - Bear cuscus
Genus Phalanger - Cuscus
Genus Spilocuscus - Cuscus
Genus Strigocuscus - Cuscus
Genus Trichosurus - Brushtail possum
Genus Wyulda - Scaly-tailed possum
Family Burramyidae
Genus Burramys
Genus Cercartetus - Pygmy possums
Superfamily Petauroidea
Family Tarsipedidae
Genus Tarsipes - Honey possum
Family Petauridae
Genus Dactylopsila
Genus Gymnobelideus - Leadbeater's possum
Family Pseudocheiridae
Genus Hemibelideus - Lemur-like ringtail possum
Genus Petauroides - Greater glider
Genus Pseudocheirus - Common ringtail possum
Genus Pseudochirops - Ringtail possum
Genus Pseudochirulus - Ringtail possum
Family Acrobatidae
Genus Acrobates - Feathertail glider
Genus Distoechurus - feather-tailed possum
Suborder Macropodiformes[edit]
Family Macropodidae
Genus Dendrolagus - Tree-kangaroo
Genus Dorcopsis
Genus Dorcopsulus
Genus Lagorchestes - Hare-wallaby
Genus Lagostrophus - Banded hare-wallaby
Genus Macropus - Kangaroo, wallaroo, wallaby
Genus Onychogalea - Nail-tail wallaby
Genus Setonix - Quokka
Genus Thylogale - Pademelon
Genus Wallabia - Swamp wallaby
Family Potoroidae
Genus Aepyprymnus - Rufous rat-kangaroo
Genus Bettongia - Bettong
Genus Potorous - Potoroo
Family Hypsiprymnodontidae
Genus Hypsiprymnodon - Musky rat-kangaroo
Family Erinaceidae- Hedgehog
Genus Atelerix
Genus Echinosorex - Moonrat
Genus Erinaceus
Genus Hemiechinus
Genus Hylomys - Gymnure
Genus Mesechinus
Genus Neohylomys - Hainan gymnure
Genus Neotetracus - Shrew gymnure
Genus Paraechinus
Genus Podogymnura
Family Soricidae - Shrew
Genus Anourosorex - Asian mole shrew
Genus Blarina - American short-tailed shrew
Genus Blarinella
Genus Chimarrogale -Asiatic water shrew
Genus Chodsigoa
Genus Congosorex - Congo shrew
Genus Crocidura - This genus of shrew contains the most species of any other mammal genus
Genus Cryptotis - Small-eared shrew
Genus Diplomesodon - Piebald shrew
Genus Episoriculus - Brown-toothed shrew
Genus Feroculus - Kelaart's long-clawed shrew
Genus Megasorex - Mexican shrew
Genus Myosorex - Mouse shrew
Genus Nectogale - Elegant water shrew
Genus Neomys
Genus Notiosorex
Genus Paracrocidura - Large-headed shrew
Genus Ruwenzorisorex - Ruwenzori shrew
Genus Scutisorex
Genus Solisorex - Pearson's long-clawed shrew
Genus Sorex
Genus Soriculus - Himalayan shrew
Genus Suncus
Genus Surdisorex
Genus Sylvisorex - Forest shrew
Family Talpidae - Mole
Genus Condylura - Star-nosed mole
Genus Desmana - Russian desman
Genus Dymecodon - True's shrew mole
Genus Euroscaptor
Genus Galemys - Pyrenean desman
Genus Mogera
Genus Neurotrichus
Genus Parascalops Hairy-tailed mole
Genus Parascaptor - White-tailed mole
Genus Scalopus - Eastern mole
Genus Scapanulus - Gansu mole
Genus Scapanus
Genus Scaptochirus - Short-faced mole
Genus Scaptonyx - Long-tailed mole
Genus Talpa
Genus Uropsilus
Genus Urotrichus - Japanese shrew mole
Family Solenodontidae
Genus Solenodon
Family Procaviidae
Genus Dendrohyrax - Tree hyrax
Genus Heterohyrax - Yellow-spotted rock hyrax
Genus Procavia - Rock hyrax
Family Leporidae
Genus Brachylagus - Pigmy rabbit
Genus Bunolagus - Riverine rabbit
Genus Caprolagus - Hispid hare
Genus Lepus - Hare
Genus Nesolagus - Striped rabbit
Genus Oryctolagus - European rabbit
Genus Pentalagus - Amami rabbit
Genus Poelagus - Bunyoro rabbit
Genus Pronolagus - Red rock hare
Genus Romerolagus - Volcano rabbit
Genus Sylvilagus - Cottontail rabbit
Family Ochotonidae
Genus Ochotona - Pika
Family Macroscelididae - Elephant shrew
Genus Elephantulus
Genus Macroscelides
Genus Petrodromus
Genus Petrosaltator
Genus Rhynchocyon
Family Microbiotheriidae
Genus Dromiciops - Monito del monte
Family Ornithorhynchidae
Genus Ornithorhynchus - Platypus
Suborder Tachyglossa[edit]
Family Tachyglossidae – Echidna
Genus Tachyglossus - Short-beaked echidna
Genus Zaglossus Long-beaked echidna
Family Notoryctidae
Genus Notoryctes - Marsupial mole
Family Caenolestidae
Genus Caenolestes - Common shrew opossums
Genus Lestoros - Incan caenolestid
Genus Rhyncholestes - Long-nosed caenolestid
Family Peramelidae
Subfamily Echymiperinae
Genus Echymipera - New Guinean spiny bandicoot
Genus Microperoryctes - New Guinean mouse bandicoot
Genus Rhynchomeles - Seram bandicoot
Subfamily Peramelinae
Subfamily Peroryctinae
Genus Peroryctes - New Guinean long-nosed bandicoot
Family Thylacomyidae
Genus Macrotis - Bilbie
Suborder Hippomorpha[edit]
Suborder Ceratomorpha[edit]
Family Rhinocerotidae
Tribe Dicerotini
Genus Ceratotherium - White rhinoceros
Genus Dicerorhinus - Two-horned Sumatran rhinoceros
Genus Diceros - Black rhinoceros
Tribe Rhinocerotini
Genus Rhinoceros - Rhinoceros
Family Tapiridae
Genus Tapirus - Tapir
Family Manidae - Pangolin
Genus Manis
Genus Phataginus
Genus Smutsia
Suborder Vermilingua[edit]
Family Cyclopedidae
Genus Cyclopes - Silky anteater
Family Myrmecophagidae
Genus Myrmecophaga - Giant anteater
Family Bradypodidae
Genus Bradypus three-toed sloths
Family Megalonychidae
Genus Choloepus two-toed sloths
Suborder Haplorhini[edit]
Infraorder Simiiformes
Parvorder Catarrhini - Old world monkey
Superfamily Cercopithecoidea
Family Cercopithecidae
Subfamily Cercopithecinae
Tribe Cercopithecini
Genus Allenopithecus - Allen's swamp monkey
Genus Allochrocebus
Genus Cercocebus - White-eyelid mangabey
Genus Chlorocebus
Genus Erythrocebus
Genus Miopithecus - Talapoin
Tribe Papionini
Genus Lophocebus - Crested mangabey
Genus Macaca - Macaque
Genus Mandrillus - Drill and Mandrill
Genus Papio - Baboon
Genus Rungwecebus - Kipunji
Genus Theropithecus - Gelada
Subfamily Colobinae
Genus Colobus - Black-and-white colobus
Genus Nasalis - Proboscis monkey
Genus Procolobus - Colobus
Genus Pygathrix - Douc
Genus Rhinopithecus - Snub-nosed monkey
Genus Semnopithecus - Gray langur
Genus Simias - Pig-tailed langur
Genus Trachypithecus - Lutung
Superfamily Hominoidea
Parvorder Platyrrhini - New world monkey
Family Aotidae
Genus Aotus - Night monkey
Family Atelidae
Subfamily Alouattinae
Genus Alouatta - Howler monkey
Subfamily Atelinae
Genus Ateles - Spider monkey
Genus Brachyteles - Muriqui
Genus Lagothrix - Wooly monkey
Genus Oreonax - Yellow-tailed woolly monkey
Family Callitrichidae
Genus Callibella - Roosmalens' dwarf marmoset
Genus Callimico - Goeldi's marmoset
Genus Callithrix
Genus Cebuella - Pygmy marmoset
Genus Leontopithecus - Lion tamarin
Genus Mico
Genus Saguinus - Tamarin
Family Cebidae
Family Pitheciidae
Subfamily Callicebinae
Genus Cacajao - Uakari
Subfamily Pitheciinae
Genus Callicebus
Genus Chiropotes - Bearded saki
Infraorder Tarsiiformes
Family Tarsiidae
Genus Carlito - Philippine tarsier
Genus Cephalopachus - Horsfield's tarsier
Genus Tarsius - Tarsier
Suborder Strepsirrhini[edit]
Infraorder Lemuriformes
Superfamily Lemuroidea
Family Cheirogaleidae
Genus Allocebus - Hairy-eared dwarf lemur
Genus Cheirogaleus - Dwarf lemur
Genus Microcebus - Mouse lemur
Genus Mirza - Giant mouse lemur
Genus Phaner - Fork-marked lemur
Family Daubentoniidae
Genus Daubentonia - Aye-aye
Family Indriidae
Genus Avahi - Wooly lemur
Genus Indri
Genus Propithecus - Sifaka
Family Lemuridae
Family Lepilemuridae
Genus Lepilemur - Sportive lemur
Superfamily Lorisoidea
Family Galagidae
Genus Euoticus - Needle-clawed bushbaby
Genus Galago - Lesser bushbaby
Genus Otolemur - Greater galago
Genus Scuirocheirus - Squirrel galago
Family Lorisidae
Subfamily Lorinae
Genus Loris - Slender loris
Genus Nycticebus - Slow loris
Subfamily Perodicticinae
Genus Arctocebus - Angwantibo
Genus Perodicticus - Potto
Genus Pseudopotto - False potto
Family Elephantidae
Suborder Anomaluromorpha[edit]
Family Anomaluridae
Genus Anomalurus - Scaly-tailed squirrel
Genus Idiurus - Flying mouse
Genus Zenkerella (animal) - Cameroon scaly-tail
Suborder Castorimorpha[edit]
Family Castoridae
Genus Castor (genus) - Beaver
Family Geomyidae - Pocket gopher
Genus Cratogeomys
Genus Geomys
Genus Orthogeomys
Genus Pappogeomys
Genus Thomomys - Smooth-toothed pocket gopher
Genus Zygogeomys - Michoacan pocket gopher
Family Heteromyidae - Pocket mouse
Genus Dipodomys - Kangaroo rat
Genus Heteromys
Genus Chaetodipus
Genus Perognathus
Suborder Hystricomorpha[edit]
Family Ctenodactylidae
Genus Ctenodactylus
Genus Felovia - Felou gundi
Genus Massoutiera - Mzab gundi
Genus Pectinator - Speke's pectinator
Family Diatomyidae
Genus Laonastes - Laotian rock rat
Family Caviidae
Genus Cavia - Guinea pig
Genus Dolichotis - Mara
Genus Galea - Yellow-toothed cavy
Genus Hydrochoerus
Genus Kerodon
Genus Microcavia - Mountain cavy
Family Cuniculidae
Genus Cuniculus - Paca
Family Dasyproctidae
Genus Dasyprocta - Agouti
Genus Myoprocta - Acouchi
Family Abrocomidae
Family Chinchillidae
Genus Chinchilla
Genus Lagidium
Genus Lagostomus
Family Dinomyidae
Genus Dinomys - Pacarana
Family Erethizontidae
Family Capromyidae
Genus Capromys - Desmarest's hutia
Genus Geocapromys
Genus Mesocapromys - Huita
Genus Mysateles
Genus Plagiodontia - Hispaniolan hutia
Family Ctenomyidae
Genus Ctenomys - Tuco-tuco
Family Echimyidae
Genus Callistomys - Painted tree-rat
Genus Carterodon - Owl's spiny rat
Genus Clyomys
Genus Dactylomys - Bamboo-rat
Genus Diplomys - Soft-furred spiny rat
Genus Echimys
Genus Euryzygomatomys - Guiara
Genus Hoplomys - Armored rat
Genus Isothrix - Brush-tailed rat
Genus Kannabateomys - Atlantic bamboo rat
Genus Lonchothrix - Tuft-tailed spiny tree-rat
Genus Makalata
Genus Mesomys - Spiny tree-rat
Genus Myocastor - Coypu
Genus Olallamys
Genus Pattonomys
Genus Phyllomys
Genus Proechimys
Genus Thrichomys - Punaré
Genus Toromys - Giant tree-rat
Genus Trinomys - Atlantic spiny rat
Family Octodontidae
Genus Aconaemys - Rock rat
Genus Octodon
Genus Octodontomys - Mountain degu
Genus Octomys - Mountain viscacha rat
Genus Pipanacoctomys - Golden viscacha rat
Genus Spalacopus - Coruro
Genus Tympanoctomys - Chalchalero viscacha rat
Family Bathyergidae - Mole-rat
Genus Bathyergus
Genus Cryptomys
Genus Fukomys
Genus Georychus - Cape mole-rat
Genus Heliophobius - Silvery mole-rat
Family Heterocephalidae
Genus Heterocephalus - Naked mole-rat
Family Hystricidae
Family Petromuridae
Genus Petromus - Dassie rat
Family Thryonomyidae
Genus Thryonomys - Cane rat
Family Dipodidae - Jeroba and Jumping mouse
Genus Dipodidae
Genus Allactaga
Genus Allactodipus - Bobrinski's jerboa
Genus Cardiocranius - Five-toed pygmy jerboa
Genus Dipus - Northern three-toed jerboa
Genus Eozapus - Chinese jumping mouse
Genus Eremodipus - Lichtenstein's jerboa
Genus Euchoreutes - Long-eared jerboa
Genus Jaculus (rodent)
Genus Microdipodops - Kangaroo mouse
Genus Napaeozapus - Woodland jumping mouse
Genus Paradipus - Comb-toed jerboa
Genus Pygeretmus - Fat-tailed jerboa
Genus Salpingotulus - Baluchistan pygmy jerboa
Genus Salpingotus
Genus Sicista - Birch mouse
Genus Stylodipus - Three-toed jeroba
Genus Zapus
Family Calomyscidae
Genus Calomyscus - Mouse-like hamster
Family Cricetidae
Genus Abrawayaomys - Ruschi's rat
Genus Abrothrix
Genus Aegialomys
Genus Aepeomys - Montane mouse
Genus Akodon - South American grass mouse
Genus Allocricetulus - Hampster
Genus Alticola - Vole
Genus Amphinectomys - Ucayali water rat
Genus Andalgalomys - Chaco mouse
Genus Andinomys - Andean mouse
Genus Anotomys - Aquatic rat
Genus Arborimus - Tree vole
Genus Arvicola - Water vole
Genus Auliscomys - Big-eared mouse
Genus Baiomys - Pygmy mouse
Genus Bibimys - Crimson-nosed rat
Genus Blanfordimys - Vole
Genus Blarinomys - Brazilian shrew mouse
Genus Brucepattersonius - Brucie
Genus Calomys - Vesper mouse
Genus Cansumys - Gansu hamster
Genus Caryomys
Genus Cerradomys
Genus Chelemys
Genus Chibchanomys - Water mouse
Genus Chilomys - Colombian forest mouse
Genus Chinchillula - Altiplano chinchilla mouse
Genus Chionomys - Snow vole
Genus Cricetulus
Genus Cricetus - European hamster
Genus Delomys - Forest rat
Genus Deltamys - Kemp's grass mouse
Genus Dicrostonyx - Collared lemming
Genus Dinaromys - Balkan snow vole
Genus Drymoreomys
Genus Eligmodontia
Genus Ellobius - Mole vole
Genus Eolagurus
Genus Eothenomys
Genus Eremoryzomys - Gray rice rat
Genus Euneomys - Chinchilla mouse
Genus Euryoryzomys
Genus Galenomys - Garlepp's mouse
Genus Geoxus
Genus Geoxus - Pearson's long-clawed akodont
Genus Graomys - Leaf-eared mouse
Genus Habromys - Deer mouse
Genus Handleyomys
Genus Hodomys - Allen's woodrat
Genus Holochilus - Marsh rat
Genus Hylaeamys
Genus Hyperacrius
Genus Ichthyomys - Crab-eating rat
Genus Irenomys
Genus Isthmomys - Isthmus rat
Genus Juliomys
Genus Juscelinomys
Genus Kunsia
Genus Lagurus (rodent)
Genus Lasiopodomys
Genus Lemmiscus - Sagebrush vole
Genus Lemmus - True lemming
Genus Lenoxus - Andean rat
Genus Loxodontomys
Genus Lundomys
Genus Megadontomys - Giant deer mouse
Genus Melanomys
Genus Mesocricetus - Golden hampster
Genus Microakodontomys - Transitional colilargo
Genus Microryzomys
Genus Microtus
Genus Mindomys
Genus Myodes - Red-backed vole
Genus Myopus - Wood lemming
Genus Neacomys
Genus Necromys
Genus Nectomys
Genus Nelsonia (rodent) - Wood rat
Genus Neodon
Genus Neofiber - Round-tailed muskrat
Genus Neotoma - Pack rat
Genus Neotomodon - Mexican volcano mouse
Genus Neotomys - Andean swamp rat
Genus Nephelomys
Genus Nesoryzomys
Genus Neusticomys - Fish-eating rat
Genus Notiomys
Genus Nyctomys - Sumichrast's vesper rat
Genus Ochrotomys - Golden mouse
Genus Oecomys
Genus Oligoryzomys
Genus Ondatra - Muskrat
Genus Onychomys - Grasshopper mouse
Genus Oreoryzomys
Genus Oryzomys
Genus Osgoodomys - Michoacan deer mouse
Genus Otonyctomys - Hatt's vesper rat
Genus Ototylomys - Big-eared climbing rat
Genus Oxymycterus - Hocicudo
Genus Peromyscus - Deer mouse
Genus Phaenomys - Rio de Janeiro arboreal rat
Genus Phaiomys - Blyth's vole
Genus Phenacomys - Heather vole
Genus Phodopus
Genus Phyllotis - Gerbil leaf-eared mouse
Genus Phyllotis - Leaf-eared mouse
Genus Podomys - Florida mouse
Genus Podoxymys - Roraima mouse
Genus Proedromys
Genus Prometheomys - Long-clawed mole vole
Genus Pseudoryzomys - Brazilian false rice rat
Genus Punomys - Puna mouse
Genus Reithrodon
Genus Reithrodontomys - Harvest mouse
Genus Rhagomys - Arboreal mouse
Genus Rheomys - Water mouse
Genus Rhipidomys - Climbing mouse
Genus Salinomys - Delicate salt flat mouse
Genus Scapteromys
Genus Scolomys
Genus Scotinomys
Genus Sigmodon - Cotton rat
Genus Sigmodontomys
Genus Sooretamys - Rat-headed rice rat
Genus Synaptomys - Bog lemming
Genus Tanyuromys
Genus Tapecomys - Primordial tapecua
Genus Thalpomys - Cerrado mouse
Genus Thaptomys - Blackish grass mouse
Genus Thomasomys - Oldfield mouse
Genus Transandinomys
Genus Tscherskia - Greater long-tailed hamster
Genus Tylomys - Climbing rat
Genus Volemys
Genus Wiedomys - Red-nosed mouse
Genus Wilfredomys - Greater Wilfred's mouse
Genus Xenomys - Magdalena rat
Genus Zygodontomys
Family Muridae
Genus Abditomys - Luzon broad-toothed rat
Genus Abeomelomys - Highland brush mouse
Genus Acomys - Spiny mouse
Genus Aethomys - Rock rat
Genus Ammodillus - Ammodile
Genus Anisomys - Squirrel-toothed rat
Genus Anonymomys - Mindoro climbing rat
Genus Apodemus - Eurasian field mouse
Genus Apomys - Earthworm mice
Genus Archboldomys - Shrew-mice
Genus Arvicanthis - Grass rat
Genus Baiyankamys
Genus Bandicota - Bandicoot rat
Genus Batomys - Hairy-tailed rat
Genus Berylmys - White-toothed rat
Genus Brachiones - Przewalski's gerbil
Genus Bullimus
Genus Bunomys - Hill rat
Genus Carpomys - Luzon tree rat
Genus Chiromyscus - Fea's tree rat
Genus Chiropodomys - Pencil-tailed tree mouse
Genus Chiruromys
Genus Chrotomys
Genus Coccymys
Genus Colomys - African wading rat
Genus Conilurus - Rabbit rat
Genus Crateromys
Genus Cremnomys
Genus Crossomys - Earless water rat
Genus Crunomys - Shrew-rat
Genus Dacnomys - Millard's rat
Genus Dasymys
Genus Deomys - Link rat
Genus Dephomys
Genus Desmodilliscus - Pouched gerbil
Genus Desmodillus - Cape short-eared gerbil
Genus Desmomys
Genus Diomys - Crump's mouse
Genus Diplothrix - Ryukyu long-tailed giant rat
Genus Dipodillus
Genus Echiothrix
Genus Eropeplus - Sulawesi soft-furred rat
Genus Gerbilliscus
Genus Gerbillurus - Hairy-footed gerbil
Genus Gerbillus
Genus Golunda - Indian bush rat
Genus Grammomys - Thicket rat
Genus Hadromys
Genus Haeromys - Ranee mouse
Genus Hapalomys - Marmoset rat
Genus Heimyscus - African smoky mouse
Genus Hybomys - Striped mouse
Genus Hydromys
Genus Hylomyscus - Wood mouse
Genus Hyomys - White-eared giant rats
Genus Kadarsanomys - Sody's tree rat
Genus Komodomys - Komodo rat
Genus Lamottemys - Mount Oku rat
Genus Leggadina
Genus Leimacomys - Togo mouse
Genus Lemniscomys - Striped grass mouse
Genus Lenomys - Trefoil-toothed giant rat
Genus Lenothrix - Gray tree rat
Genus Leopoldamys - Long-tailed giant rat
Genus Leporillus - Stick-nest rat
Genus Leptomys
Genus Limnomys - Mountain rat
Genus Lophiomys - Maned rat
Genus Lophuromys - Brush-furred mouse
Genus Lorentzimys - New Guinean jumping mouse
Genus Macruromys - Small-toothed rat
Genus Madromys - Blanford's rat
Genus Malacomys - Swamp rat
Genus Mallomys - Woolly rat
Genus Mammelomys - Mosaic-tailed rat
Genus Margaretamys - Margareta rat
Genus Mastacomys - Broad-toothed mouse
Genus Mastomys - Multimammate mouse
Genus Maxomys - Spiny rat
Genus Melasmothrix - Sulawesian shrew rat
Genus Melomys - Mosaic-tailed rat
Genus Meriones (rodent) - Jird
Genus Mesembriomys - Tree rat
Genus Microdillus - Somali pygmy gerbil
Genus Microhydromys - Groove-toothed moss mouse
Genus Micromys
Genus Millardia - Soft-furred rat
Genus Mirzamys - Moss rat
Genus Muriculus - Ethiopian striped mouse
Genus Mus (genus)
Genus Musseromys
Genus Mylomys
Genus Myomyscus
Genus Myotomys - Vlei rat
Genus Nesokia - Short-tailed bandicoot rat
Genus Nesoromys - Ceram rat
Genus Nilopegamys - Ethiopian amphibious rat
Genus Niviventer
Genus Notomys - Hopping mouse
Genus Oenomys - Rufous-nosed rat
Genus Otomys - Vlei rat
Genus Pachyuromys - Fat-tailed gerbil
Genus Palawanomys - Palawan soft-furred mountain rat
Genus Papagomys
Genus Parahydromys - New Guinea waterside rat
Genus Paraleptomys - water rat
Genus Paramelomys
Genus Parotomys - Whistling rat
Genus Paruromys - Sulawesi giant rat
Genus Paucidentomys
Genus Paulamys - Flores long-nosed rat
Genus Pelomys - Groove-toothed swamp rat
Genus Phloeomys - Cloud rat
Genus Pithecheir - Tree rat
Genus Pithecheirops
Genus Pogonomelomys
Genus Pogonomys
Genus Praomys
Genus Protochromys - Red-bellied mosaic-tailed rat
Genus Psammomys
Genus Pseudohydromys
Genus Pseudomys
Genus Rattus
Genus Rhabdomys
Genus Rhombomys - Great gerbil
Genus Rhynchomys - Shrewlike rat
Genus Saxatilomys - Paulina's limestone rat
Genus Sekeetamys - Bushy-tailed jird
Genus Solomys
Genus Sommeromys - Sommer's Sulawesi rat
Genus Srilankamys - Ohiya rat
Genus Stenocephalemys
Genus Stochomys - Target rat
Genus Sundamys
Genus Taeromys
Genus Tarsomys - Long-footed rat
Genus Tateomys
Genus Tatera - Indian gerbil
Genus Taterillus
Genus Thallomys
Genus Thamnomys - Thicket rat
Genus Tokudaia
Genus Tonkinomys - Daovantien's limestone rat
Genus Tryphomys - Luzon short-nosed rat
Genus Uranomys - Rudd's mouse
Genus Uromys
Genus Vandeleuria
Genus Vernaya
Genus Waiomys
Genus Xenuromys - Mimic tree rat
Genus Xeromys - False water rat
Genus Zelotomys - Broad-headed mouse
Genus Zyzomys
Family Nesomyidae
Genus Beamys - Hamster-rat
Genus Brachytarsomys - Antsangy
Genus Brachyuromys - Short-tailed rat
Genus Cricetomys - Giant pouched rat
Genus Delanymys - Delany's mouse
Genus Dendromus - Climbing mouse
Genus Dendroprionomys - Velvet climbing mouse
Genus Eliurus - Tufted-tailed rat
Genus Gymnuromys - Voalavoanala
Genus Hypogeomys - Malagasy giant rat
Genus Macrotarsomys - Big-footed mouse
Genus Malacothrix - Gerbil mouse
Genus Megadendromus - Nikolaus's mouse
Genus Monticolomys - Malagasy mountain mouse
Genus Mystromys - White-tailed rat
Genus Nesomys
Genus Petromyscus - Rock mouse
Genus Prionomys - Dollman's tree mouse
Genus Saccostomus - Pouched mouse
Genus Steatomys - Fat mouse
Family Platacanthomyidae
Genus Platacanthomys - Malabar spiny dormouse
Genus Typhlomys - Chinese pygmy dormouse
Family Spalacidae
SubOrder Sciuromorpha[edit]
Family Aplodontiidae
Genus Aplodontia - Mountain beaver
Family Gliridae
Genus Chaetocauda - Chinese dormouse
Genus Dryomys
Genus Eliomys
Genus Glirulus - Japanese dormouse
Genus Glis - Edible dormouse
Genus Graphiurus - African dormouse
Genus Muscardinus - Hazel dormouse
Genus Myomimus - Mouse-tailed dormouse
Genus Selevinia - Desert dormouse
Family Sciuridae
Genus Aeretes - Groove-toothed flying squirrel
Genus Aeromys - Large black flying squirrel
Genus Ammospermophilus - Antelope squirrel
Genus Atlantoxerus - Barbary ground squirrel
Genus Belomys - Hairy-footed flying squirrel
Genus Biswamoyopterus - Namdapha flying squirrel
Genus Callosciurus
Genus Cynomys - Prairie dog
Genus Dremomys - Red-cheeked squirrel
Genus Eoglaucomys - Kashmir flying squirrel
Genus Epixerus
Genus Eupetaurus - Woolly flying squirrel
Genus Eutamias
Genus Exilisciurus - Pygmy squirrel
Genus Funambulus - Palm squirrel
Genus Funisciurus - African striped squirrels
Genus Glaucomys - New World flying squirrel
Genus Glyphotes - Sculptor squirrel
Genus Heliosciurus - Sun squirrel
Genus Hylopetes
Genus Hyosciurus - Long-nosed squirrel
Genus Iomys
Genus Lariscus
Genus Marmota - Marmot
Genus Menetes - Berdmore's ground squirrel
Genus Microsciurus - Dwarf squirrel
Genus Myosciurus - African pygmy squirrel
Genus Nannosciurus - Black-eared squirrel
Genus Neotamias
Genus Notocitellus
Genus Otospermophilus
Genus Paraxerus - African bush squirrel
Genus Petaurillus - Pygmy flying squirrel
Genus Petaurista - Giant flying squirrel
Genus Petinomys
Genus Poliocitellus - Franklin's ground squirrel
Genus Prosciurillus
Genus Protoxerus - African giant squirrel
Genus Pteromys - Old World flying squirrel
Genus Pteromyscus - Smoky flying squirrel
Genus Ratufa - Oriental giant squirrel
Genus Rheithrosciurus - Tufted ground squirrel
Genus Rhinosciurus - Shrew-faced squirrel
Genus Rubrisciurus - Red-bellied squirrel
Genus Sciurillus - Neotropical pygmy squirrel
Genus Sciurotamias
Genus Sciurus
Genus Spermophilopsis - Long-clawed ground squirrel
Genus Spermophilus
Genus Sundasciurus
Genus Syntheosciurus - Bangs's mountain squirrel
Genus Tamias
Genus Tamiasciurus - Pine squirrel
Genus Tamiops - Asiatic striped squirrel
Genus Trogopterus - Complex-toothed flying squirrel
Genus Xerospermophilus
Genus Xerus - African ground squirrel
In the past, various authors proposed to place treeshrews in the ordinal rank Insectivora, or considered them close relatives of primates. Since 1972, the treeshrew families Tupaiidae and Ptilocercidae are grouped in the order Scandentia.
Family Ptilocercidae
Genus Ptilocercus - Pen-tailed treeshrew
Family Tupaiidae
Genus Anathana - Madras treeshrew
Genus Dendrogale - Smooth-tailed treeshrew
Genus Tupaia
Genus Urogale - Mindanao treeshrew
Family Dugongidae
Genus Dugong
Family Trichechidae
Genus Trichechus - Manatee
Family Orycteropodidae
Genus Orycteropus - Aardvark
الزواحف 1131 جينيرا في 84 عائلة
Order Testudines - turtles[edit]
Suborder Cryptodira
Family Chelydridae - common snapping turtles and alligator snapping turtle
Family Emydidae - pond turtles and box turtles
Family Testudinidae - tortoises
Family Geoemydidae - Asian river turtles and allies
Family Carettochelyidae - pignose turtles
Family Trionychidae - softshell turtles
Family Dermatemydidae - river turtles
Family Kinosternidae - mud turtles
Family Cheloniidae - sea turtles
Family Dermochelyidae - leatherback turtles
Suborder Pleurodira
Family Chelidae - Austro-American sideneck turtles
Family Podocnemididae - Madagascan big-headed turtles and American sideneck river turtles
Superorder Lepidosauria[edit]
Order Sphenodontia - tuataras[edit]
Family Sphenodontidae
Order Squamata - scaled reptiles[edit]
Family Chamaeleonidae - chameleons
Family Iguanidae
Subfamily Corytophaninae - casquehead lizard
Subfamily Leiocephalinae
Subfamily Leiosaurinae
Subfamily Liolaeminae
Subfamily Oplurinae - Madagascar iguanids
Family Crotaphytidae - collared and leopard lizards
Family Phrynosomatidae - horned lizards
Family Polychrotidae - anoles
Family Hoplocercidae - wood lizards
Family Tropiduridae - Neotropical ground lizards
Family Gekkonidae - geckos
Family Pygopodidae - legless lizards
Family Dibamidae - blind lizards
Family Cordylidae - spinytail Lizards
Family Gerrhosauridae - plated lizards
Family Gymnophthalmidae - spectacled lizards
Family Lacertidae - Lacertids
Family Xantusiidae - night lizards
Family Anguidae - glass lizards
Family Anniellidae - American legless lizards
Family Xenosauridae - knob-scaled lizards
Family Helodermatidae - gila monsters
Family Lanthanotidae - earless Monitor lizards
Family Varanidae - monitor lizards
Suborder Amphisbaenia
Family Amphisbaenidae - worm Lizards
Family Trogonophidae - shorthead Worm Lizards
Family Bipedidae - two-legged Worm Lizards
Main article: List of snake genera
Suborder Serpentes - snakes
Infraorder Alethinophidia Nopcsa,[edit]
Family Acrochordidae – Wart snakes[edit]
Genus Acrochordus – Java wart snakes
Family Aniliidae – American pipe snakes[edit]
Genus Anilius 16 – American Pipe snake
Family Anomochilidae – Dwarf pipe snakes[edit]
Genus Anomochilus 1 – Dwarf pipesnakes
Family Atractaspididae – Stiletto snakes[edit]
Genus Amblyodipsas
Genus Aparallactus
Genus Atractaspis – Stiletto snakes
Genus Brachyophis
Genus Chilorhinophis
Genus Elapotinus
Genus Hypoptophis
Genus Macrelaps
Genus Micrelaps
Genus Poecilopholis
Genus Polemon
Genus Xenocalamus
Subfamily Boinae Gray, – Boas
See also: List of boine species and subspecies
Subfamily Erycinae Bonaparte, – Old World sand boas
See also: List of erycine species and subspecies
Genus Charina – Rosy boas, rubber boas
Genus Eryx – Old World sand boas
Genus Gongylophis
Family Bolyeriidae – Mauritius snakes[edit]
Family Colubridae – Colubrids[edit]
Genus Blythia
Genus Cercaspis
Genus Cyclocorus
Genus Elapoidis
Genus Gongylosoma
Genus Haplocercus
Genus Helophis
Genus Myersophis
Genus Oreocalamus
Genus Poecilopholis
Genus Rhabdops
Genus Tetralepis
Genus Thermophis
Genus Trachischium
Subfamily Xenodermatinae
Genus Achalinus
Genus Fimbrios
Genus Oxyrhabdium
Genus Stoliczkia
Genus Xenodermus
Genus Xylophis
Genus Pareatinae
Genus Aplopeltura
Genus Asthenodipsas
Genus Pareas
Genus Calamariinae
Genus Calamaria
Genus Calamorhabdium
Genus Collorhabdium
Genus Etheridgeum
Genus Macrocalamus
Genus Pseudorabdion
Genus Rabdion
Subfamily Homalopsinae - Indo-Australian water snakes
Subfamily Homalopsinae incertae sedis
Genus Brachyorrhos
Subfamily Boodontinae
Genus Bothrolycus
Genus Bothrophthalmus
Genus Chamaelycus
Genus Dendrolycus
Genus Dipsina
Genus Dromophis
Genus Gonionotophis
Genus Grayia
Genus Hormonotus
Genus Lamprophis
Genus Lycodonomorphus
Genus Lycophidion
Genus Macroprotodon
Genus Mehelya
Genus Pseudaspis
Genus Pseudoboodon
Genus Pythonodipsas
Genus Scaphiophis
Subfamily Boodontinae incertae sedis
Subfamily Pseudoxyrhophiinae
Genus Alluaudina
Genus Compsophis
Genus Ditypophis
Genus Dromicodryas
Genus Exallodontophis
Genus Geodipsas
Genus Heteroliodon
Genus Ithycyphus
Genus Langaha
Genus Leioheterodon
Genus Liophidium
Genus Liopholidophis
Genus Lycodryas
Genus Madagascarophis
Genus Micropisthodon
Genus Pararhadinaea
Genus Brygophis
Genus Pseudoxyrhopus
Genus Stenophis
Subfamily Colubrinae
Genus Aeluroglena
Genus Ahaetulla - Asian vine snakes
Genus Argyrogena
Genus Arizona – Glossy snakes
Genus Bogertophis – Desert rat snakes
Genus Boiga – Catsnakes
Genus Cemophora – Scarlet snakes
Genus Chilomeniscus – Sand snakes
Genus Chionactis – Shovel-nosed snakes
Genus Chironius
Genus Chrysopelea - Flying tree snakes
Genus Coluber – Common racers
Genus Conopsis
Genus Coronella
Genus Crotaphopeltis
Genus Cryptophidion
Genus Cyclophiops
Genus Dasypeltis - Egg-eating snakes
Genus Dendrelaphis – Archipelago tree snakes
Genus Dendrophidion
Genus Dinodon
Genus Dipsadoboa
Genus Dispholidus - Boomslang
Genus Dolichophis
Genus Dryadophis
Genus Drymarchon – Indigo snakes
Genus Drymobius – Neotropical racers
Genus Drymoluber
Genus Dryocalamus
Genus Dryophiops
Genus Eirenis
Genus Elachistodon
Genus Elaphe – Rat snakes
Genus Ficimia – Mexican hook-nosed snakes
Genus Gastropyxis
Genus Geagras
Genus Gonyophis
Genus Gonyosoma
Genus Gyalopion – Hook-nosed snakes
Genus Hapsidophrys
Genus Hemerophis
Genus Hemorrhois
Genus Hierophis
Genus Lampropeltis – Kingsnakes
Genus Leptodrymus
Genus Leptophis
Genus Lepturophis
Genus Liopeltis
Genus Lycodon
Genus Lycognathophis
Genus Lytorhynchus
Genus Masticophis – Racers
Genus Mastigodryas
Genus Meizodon
Genus Oligodon
Genus Opheodrys – Neotropical Green snakes
Genus Oxybelis –Vine snakes
Genus Pantherophis
Genus Philothamnus
Genus Phyllorhynchus – Leaf-nosed snakes
Genus Pituophis – Bullsnakes
Genus Platyceps
Genus: Prosymna
Genus Pseudocyclophis
Genus Pseudoficimia
Genus Pseustes
Genus Ptyas
Genus Rhamnophis
Genus Rhinobothryum
Genus Rhinocheilus – Long-nosed snakes
Genus Rhynchocalamus
Genus Rhynchophis
Genus Salvador – Patch-nosed snakes
Genus Scaphiodontophis
Genus Scolecophis
Genus Senticolis – Green ratsnakes
Genus Sibynophis
Genus Simophis
Genus Sonora – North American ground snakes
Genus Spalerosophis
Genus Spilotes
Genus Stegonotus
Genus Stenorrhina
Genus Stilosoma – Short-tailed snakes
Genus Symphimus
Genus Sympholis
Genus Tantilla – Black-headed snakes
Genus Tantillita 1
Genus Telescopus
Genus Thelotornis - African twig snake
Genus Thrasops
Genus Trimorphodon 1 – Lyre snakes
Genus Xenelaphis
Genus Xyelodontophis
Subfamily Psammophiinae
Genus Hemirhagerrhis
Genus Malpolon
Genus Mimophis
Genus Psammophis
Genus Psammophylax
Genus Rhamphiophis
Subfamily Natricinae
Genus Adelophis
Genus Afronatrix Rossman & Eberle,
Genus Amphiesma
Genus Amphiesmoides
Genus Anoplohydrus
Genus Aspidura
Genus Atretium 1
Genus Balanophis
Genus Clonophis – Kirtland's snakes
Genus Hologerrhum
Genus Hydrablabes
Genus Hydraethiops
Genus Iguanognathus
Genus Macropisthodon
Genus Natrix – Grass snake
Genus Nerodia – North American water snakes
Genus Opisthotropis
Genus Parahelicops
Genus Pararhabdophis
Genus Regina – Crayfish snakes
Genus Rhabdophis - Asian grass snakes
Genus Seminatrix – Swamp snakes
Genus Sinonatrix Rossman and Eberle,
Genus Storeria – Brown-bellied snakes
Genus Thamnophis – Garter snakes, ribbon snakes
Genus Tropidoclonion – Lined snakes
Genus Tropidonophis
Genus Virginia – Earth snakes
Subfamily Natricinae incertae sedis
Genus Amplorhinus
Genus Limnophis
Genus Natriciteres
Genus Psammodynastes
Genus Xenochrophis
Subfamily Pseudoxenodontinae
Genus Plagiopholis
Genus Pseudoxenodon
Subfamily Dipsadinae
Genus Adelphicos
Genus Amastridium 1
Genus Atractus
Genus Chersodromus
Genus Coniophanes Hallowell in Cope, – Black-striped snakes
Genus Cryophis Bogert & Duellman,
Genus Dipsas
Genus Eridiphas Leviton & Tanner,
Genus Geophis
Genus Hypsiglena – Night snakes
Genus Imantodes
Genus Leptodeira – Cat-eyed snakes
Genus Ninia
Genus Pliocercus
Genus Pseudoleptodeira
Genus Rhadinaea – Woodland snakes
Genus Sibon
Genus Sibynomorphus
Genus Tretanorhinus
Genus Trimetopon
Genus Tropidodipsas
Genus Urotheca
Subfamily Dipsadinae incertae sedis
Genus Carphophis – Worm snakes
Genus Contia – Sharp-tailed snakes
Genus Crisantophis 1
Genus Diadophis – Ring-necked snakes
Genus Diaphorolepis
Genus Echinanthera
Genus Emmochliophis
Genus Enuliophis
Genus Enulius 1
Genus Hydromorphus
Genus Nothopsis 1
Genus Rhadinophanes Myers & Campbell,
Genus Synophis
Genus Taeniophallus
Genus Tantalophis
Genus Xenopholis
Subfamily Xenodontinae
Genus Alsophis – West Indian Racers
Genus Antillophis
Genus Apostolepis
Genus Arrhyton – West Indian garden snakes
Genus Boiruna
Genus Clelia
Genus Conophis
Genus Darlingtonia
Genus Ditaxodon
Genus Drepanoides
Genus Elapomorphus
Genus Erythrolamprus – Coral snake mimics
Genus Farancia – Mud snakes
Genus Helicops
Genus Heterodon Latreille in Sonnini & Latreille, – North American hog-nosed snakes
Genus Hydrodynastes
Genus Hydrops
Genus Hypsirhynchus
Genus Ialtris
Genus Liophis
Genus Lystrophis
Genus Manolepis
Genus Oxyrhopus
Genus Phalotris
Genus Philodryas
Genus Phimophis
Genus Pseudablabes
Genus Pseudoboa
Genus Pseudoeryx
Genus Psomophis
Genus Rhachidelus
Genus Saphenophis
Genus Siphlophis
Genus Tropidodryas
Genus Umbrivaga
Genus Uromacer
Genus Uromacerina
Genus Waglerophis
Genus Xenodon
Genus Xenoxybelis
Tribe: Tachymenini
Genus Calamodontophis
Genus Gomesophis
Genus Pseudotomodon
Genus Ptychophis 15
Genus Tachymenis
Genus Thamnodynastes
Genus Tomodon Duméril & Bibron,
Subfamily Xenodontinae incertae sedis
Genus Cercophis
Genus Lioheterophis
Genus Sordellina
Family Cylindrophiidae – Asian pipe snakes[edit]
Genus Cylindrophis – Asian pipe snakes
Family Elapidae – Elapids[edit]
Subfamily Elapinae F. Boie - Typical Elapids
Genus Acanthophis - Death Adders
Genus Aspidelaps
Genus Aspidomorphus
Genus Austrelaps
Genus Boulengerina
Genus Bungarus - Kraits
Genus Cacophis
Genus Calliophis
Genus Demansia
Genus Dendroaspis - Mambas
Genus Denisonia
Genus Drysdalia
Genus Echiopsis
Genus Elapognathus
Genus Elapsoidea
Genus Furina
Genus Hemachatus - Rinkhals
Genus Hemiaspis - Australian Asp
Genus Hemibungarus - Philipinne Kraits
Genus Homoroselaps
Genus Hoplocephalus
Genus Leptomicrurus
Genus Loveridgelaps
Genus Micropechis
Genus Micruroides – Sonoran coral snakes
Genus Micrurus – American coral snakes
Genus Naja - True Cobras
Genus Notechis - Tiger Snakes
Genus Ogmodon
Genus Ophiophagus - King Cobra
Genus Oxyuranus - Taipans
Genus Paranaja
Genus Pseudechis - Black Snakes
Genus Pseudohaje
Genus Pseudonaja - Brown Snakes
Genus Rhinoplocephalus
Genus Salomonelaps
Genus Simoselaps
Genus Sinomicrurus - Asian coral snakes
Genus Suta
Genus Toxicocalamus
Genus Tropidechis
Genus Vermicella
Genus Walterinnesia
Subfamily Hydrophiidae Smith, - Sea snakes
Genus Acalyptophis
Genus Aipysurus
Genus Astrotia
Genus Emydocephalus
Genus Enhydrina - Beaked sea snakes
Genus Ephalophis
Genus Hydrelaps
Genus Hydrophis - Common sea snakes
Genus Kerilia
Genus Kolpophis
Genus Lapemis
Genus Laticauda – Sea kraits
Genus Parahydrophis - Northern mangrove sea snakes
Genus Parapistoclamus
Genus Pelamis – Yellow-bellied sea snakes
Genus Praescutata 1
Genus Thalassophis
Family Loxocemidae – Mexican burrowing python[edit]
Genus Loxocemus 1 – Mexican burrowing python
Family Pythonidae – Pythons[edit]
See also: List of pythonid species and subspecies
Genus Antaresia
Genus Apodora
Genus Aspidites
Genus Bothrochilus
Genus Leiopython
Genus Liasis
Genus Morelia - Pacific pythons
Genus Python – Common pythons
Family Tropidophiidae Brongersma, – Dwarf boas[edit]
See also: List of tropidophiid species and subspecies
Genus Exiliboa
Genus Trachyboa
Genus Tropidophis Bibron in Sagra, – Dwarf boas
Genus Ungaliophis
Family Uropeltidae – Shield-tailed snakes[edit]
See also: List of uropeltid species and subspecies
Genus Brachyophidium 1
Genus Melanophidium
Genus Platyplectrurus
Genus Plectrurus
Genus Pseudotyphlops
Genus Rhinophis
Genus Teretrurus
Genus Uropeltis - Shield-tailed snakes
Family Viperidae – Vipers[edit]
Subfamily Azemiopinae Liem, – Fea's viper
Genus Azemiops – Fea's viper
Subfamily Causinae Cope, – Night adders
Genus Causus – Night adders
Subfamily Crotalinae Oppel, – Pitvipers
See also: List of crotaline species and subspecies
Genus Agkistrodon – American ground pitvipers
Genus Atropoides – American jumping vipers
Genus Bothriechis – American palm pitvipers
Genus Bothriopsis 1 – Neotropical forest vipers
Genus Bothrops – Lancehead pitvipers – synonyms, common names
Genus Calloselasma – Malayan ground pitviper
Genus Cerrophidion Campbell & Lamar, – American mountain pitvipers
Genus Crotalus – Common rattlesnakes – synonyms, common names
Genus Deinagkistrodon – Hundred-pace viper
Genus Gloydius Hoge & Romano-Hoge, - Asian ground pitvipers
Genus Hypnale – Humpnose vipers
Genus Lachesis – Bushmasters
Genus Ophryacus – Mexican horned pitvipers
Genus Ovophis 1 – Asian mountain pitvipers
Genus Porthidium 1 – Hognose pit vipers
Genus Sistrurus – Minor rattlesnakes
Genus Trimeresurus – Asian palm pitvipers – synonyms, common names
Genus Tropidolaemus – Temple vipers
Subfamily Viperinae Oppel, – Common vipers
See also: List of viperine species and subspecies
Genus Adenorhinos – Uzungwe viper
Genus Atheris – African bush vipers
Genus Bitis – Giant adders
Genus Cerastes – Horned vipers
Genus Daboia – Russell's viper
Genus Echis – Saw-scaled vipers, carpet vipers
Genus Eristicophis Alcock & Finn, – McMahon's viper
Genus Macrovipera – Large Palearctic vipers
Genus Montatheris – Kenya mountain viper
Genus Proatheris – Lowland viper
Genus Pseudocerastes – False horned vipers
Genus Vipera – Eurasian vipers
Family Xenopeltidae – Sunbeam snakes[edit]
Genus Xenopeltis
Infraorder Scolecophidia[edit]
Family: Anomalepididae – Primitive blind snakes[edit]
See also: List of anomalepidid species and subspecies
Genus: Anomalepis
Genus: Helminthophis
Genus: Liotyphlops 1
Genus: Typhlophis
Family: Leptotyphlopidae – Threadsnake[edit]
See also: List of leptotyphlopid species and subspecies
Genus: Leptotyphlops – Slender blind snakes
Genus: Rhinoleptus
Family: Typhlopidae – Typical blind snakes[edit]
See also: List of typhlopid species and subspecies
Genus: Acutotyphlops
Genus: Cyclotyphlops
Genus: Ramphotyphlops – Long-tailed blind snakes
Genus: Rhinotyphlops
Genus: Typhlops 11 – Blind snakes
Genus: Xenotyphlops
Division Archosauria[edit]
Superorder Crocodylomorpha
Order Crocodylia - crocodilians[edit]
Suborder Eusuchia
Family Crocodylidae - crocodiles
Family Alligatoridae - alligators
Family Gavialidae - garials
والمجد لله دائما